Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 39 of 39

Thread: Warhammer Online (System Requirements)

  1. #26
    Staff Admin Reputation: 29
    lothia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent Washington
    Posts
    5,210
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Hmm I would actually suggest a tank or something other then a shadow warrior, everyone I have heard play one really didn't like it when compared to a bright wizard or even a Sword Master. But then again some people really enjoy he stance change. But yes get 2 more gigs of ram if you have just 2, it's really really cheap to get now adays.

    Moderator since Aug 2004. I am a guy.
    Email me at lothia@gmail.com
    FFXI Tsukisa: 60pld/30War (retired)
    The OnRPG War

  2. #27
    Arri's Animal Reputation: 99
    replicant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,106
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DProxy View Post
    Problem is if i wanna add another 2gb more i need change my motherboard again cause if i had another 2gb on this motherboard it'll kill my comp.
    Makes absolutely no sense to me. If you can't add RAM, then I suggest using Windows XP.
    Bear "replicant" Powell
    "I am Shaolin-Style!"


    Currently Testing: Camelot Unchained (PC) & BMX The Game (PC)

    Pre-Order: BMX The Game (Official Website)

    Currently Playing: Hearthstone (PC) & Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin (PC)


  3. #28
    Pikachu's Flea Collar Reputation: 10
    Zylent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Guys i wanna buy the game, in fact today i gonna buy it but, my pc is gonna support the game??

    AMD 64 Athlon X2 4400
    2gb Ram 667
    Asus 7300 Gt 256mb
    1mb connection Internet

    Its posible play this game with this specs, or i gonna have lag badly???








  4. #29
    `Doll's Dishwasher Reputation: 34
    xSoulEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Clifton Park NY
    Posts
    1,480
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Umm if you dont have Vista you should be fine.


    "I usually assume my teammates are retarded."

    http://justified-gaming.enjin.com/

  5. #30
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Too skint to buy graphics card!

    I dont see the radeon 9200 on that list.

    My pc scrapes a pass for evrything else & i was wondering if anyone has tried it with a 9200? I'm running xp & have 1.5 GB ram, P4 2.8 GHz please tell me i dont have to shell out for a new card!

    My uncle has a radeon 9300 or 9400 & though i dont see them on the list either does anyone know how well they'll run it?

  6. #31
    Arri's Animal Reputation: 99
    replicant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,106
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benz93 View Post
    I dont see the radeon 9200 on that list.

    My pc scrapes a pass for evrything else & i was wondering if anyone has tried it with a 9200? I'm running xp & have 1.5 GB ram, P4 2.8 GHz please tell me i dont have to shell out for a new card!

    My uncle has a radeon 9300 or 9400 & though i dont see them on the list either does anyone know how well they'll run it?
    Time for you and your uncle to get new cards as those are antiques now. http://www.newegg.com has 16 AGP cards under $50 that would do you a world of good. They aren't top of the line, but neither is the AGP standard and they will get the job done. However, Warhammer Online even with a new card isn't going to run very well on your machine. At low settings with effects off it'll be ugly, but somewhat playable. Just my 2 cents.

    Example Card:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121273
    Bear "replicant" Powell
    "I am Shaolin-Style!"


    Currently Testing: Camelot Unchained (PC) & BMX The Game (PC)

    Pre-Order: BMX The Game (Official Website)

    Currently Playing: Hearthstone (PC) & Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin (PC)


  7. #32
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 13
    Slayer666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Posts: 666,666,666
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I vouche for Replicant :3 He taught me i CAN get a beastly comp that'll run warhammer online in all highest settings with no lag for almost dirt cheap <3
    ::Currently Playing::
    Xbox 360
    Call of Duty 4

    Computer
    Warhammer Online: Age of Reckoning

  8. #33
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the advice but unless i can find a uk equivilent to Newegg.com or international that will ship quickly & relativly cheaply I will probably leave it til after xmas when i should be able to aford a more modern system.

    The reason i wanted it right now was to fill the gap until WotLK comes out & was kind of hoping for a "pay no attention to the official sys req, it will work just about" type of answer. That sample card would come in in-budget but any more & it would have to wait till next month anyway & by then il have a few toons to level to 80 not to mention new raids to do.

    /sigh, guess it will give me somehting to do when all that gets boring again.
    nice one again replicant

  9. #34
    Arri's Animal Reputation: 99
    replicant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,106
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benz93 View Post
    Thanks for the advice but unless i can find a uk equivilent to Newegg.com or international that will ship quickly & relativly cheaply I will probably leave it til after xmas when i should be able to aford a more modern system.

    The reason i wanted it right now was to fill the gap until WotLK comes out & was kind of hoping for a "pay no attention to the official sys req, it will work just about" type of answer. That sample card would come in in-budget but any more & it would have to wait till next month anyway & by then il have a few toons to level to 80 not to mention new raids to do.

    /sigh, guess it will give me somehting to do when all that gets boring again.
    nice one again replicant
    I'd just wait then since you plan on playing WOTLK. Already, been doing the beta for WOTLK and it's deinitely nothing new in my opinion. The DK creation 55-58 is amazing, but after that the content is very lackluster. There was not even a vague ooh-aah moment like I had several times in TBC. Plus I've already cleared Naxx to death when it was 40man, so the new 10/25 version is just sad and reusing T3 equipment models with color swaps is just plain lazy. Hope you enjoy it though.
    Bear "replicant" Powell
    "I am Shaolin-Style!"


    Currently Testing: Camelot Unchained (PC) & BMX The Game (PC)

    Pre-Order: BMX The Game (Official Website)

    Currently Playing: Hearthstone (PC) & Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin (PC)


  10. #35
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I want to play this game as well. i dont know much about system specs so ill right down everything on the sticker on my laptop.

    AMD Turion 64.2 Mobile Technology TL-50 (1.6 GHz, 2x256KB L2 cache)

    NVIDIA GeForce Go 6100

    120 GB HDD

    1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)

    802.11b/g wireless LAN

    I was worried because it said 1.6 GHz but i can successfully play COD4 which required 2.4 GHz so i dont know.

  11. #36
    Arri's Animal Reputation: 99
    replicant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,106
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Agrios View Post
    I want to play this game as well. i dont know much about system specs so ill right down everything on the sticker on my laptop.

    AMD Turion 64.2 Mobile Technology TL-50 (1.6 GHz, 2x256KB L2 cache)

    NVIDIA GeForce Go 6100

    120 GB HDD

    1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)

    802.11b/g wireless LAN

    I was worried because it said 1.6 GHz but i can successfully play COD4 which required 2.4 GHz so i dont know.
    Sorry, didn't notice the post till now. Your processor is 1.6ghz, but it is a dual core processor so it's fine. However, your onboard video is pretty much a stopping point for you and 1gb of RAM is barely making it. You can play the game in a PvE capacity, but at very low settings only. RvR even in scenarios will pretty much be out of your reach unfortunately. I'd suggest a different game unless your laptop is very upgradeable and you have the extra cash to do it with.
    Bear "replicant" Powell
    "I am Shaolin-Style!"


    Currently Testing: Camelot Unchained (PC) & BMX The Game (PC)

    Pre-Order: BMX The Game (Official Website)

    Currently Playing: Hearthstone (PC) & Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin (PC)


  12. #37
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hey i was wondeing if i could play warhammer with my specs even though my graphics card is not on the list..
    Processor:
    AMD Phenom™ X3
    Processor Speed:
    2.1GHz
    System Memory (RAM):
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8200.. i heard this graphics card sucks on the first page so im worried..
    Btw i have vista
    Last edited by napsterxd12; 12-04-2008 at 09:47 PM.

  13. #38
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hi can i play warhammer with my specs i have windows vista with

    AMD athlon(tm) 64x2 dual-core processor tk-53
    1,7 gb ram
    nvidia geforce go 6100
    1.7x2 ghz

    and would it help if i install xp to run it better

    pls reply
    Last edited by zakoga; 12-19-2008 at 03:01 PM.

  14. #39
    Banned Reputation: 19
    corasked's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    3,187
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zakoga View Post
    hi can i play warhammer with my specs i have windows vista with

    AMD athlon(tm) 64x2 dual-core processor tk-53
    1,7 gb ram
    nvidia geforce go 6100
    1.7x2 ghz

    and would it help if i install xp to run it better

    pls reply
    No, that video card you have is a integrated, its for looking at movies and browsering the web rather than gaming mate.

    your processor will be a major bottleneck if you ever decided on upgrading to a Videocard. I recommend you get a AMD 4400-5000x2 Theyre dirt cheap right now on newegg, and a decent videocard. 8600gt or higher for Geforce, or a HD 4650 or higher for ATI.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •