Can i run Aion?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
  1. #1
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can i run Aion?

    firstly i would like to apologise if this isnt in the right section didnt really know where to post. Ive been looking at aion lately and have decided i would like to give it a go when its released in sept the only thing thats worrying me is if i can tun it or not.

    My comp specs are:
    Processor: intel(r) Core(tm)2 quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33 ghz (4CPU's) ~ 2.33 ghz
    Memory: 4094MB Ram
    Graphics card: NIVDIA GeForce GT 120

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    ....your being sarcastic right?
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  3. #3
    `Doll's Dishwasher Reputation: 40
    shovel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    TARDIS
    Posts
    1,421
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    I don't know the system requirements off the top of my head, but I would think that you could run it no problem.

    League of Legends: Ron Stanson
    (currently addicted to) Rust: shovel

  4. #4
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    No Not really is it that bad?

  5. #5
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 19
    twidge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    363
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by korncob View Post
    ....your being sarcastic right?
    most ppl dont know what they're buying when they get a computer


    u can run it fine

  6. #6
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Wow lmao, well, your computer could run crysis on ultra high with 60fps most likely, needless to say you could run Aion no problem on highest probably in the 100's FPS-wise.
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  7. #7
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    wow im kinda relieved looks like an awesome game. Thanks for the fast replys didnt have to wait long at all =P.

  8. #8
    Bongo Crazy Kong Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    221
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    i have the same question i have 2 computer but one of them is really out dated..

    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs), 3.4GHz~
    Memory: 3070MB RAM

    Video Card: Radeon X850 Series

    I think i might have to get a new video card?

  9. #9
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by huybear View Post
    i have the same question i have 2 computer but one of them is really out dated..

    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs), 3.4GHz~
    Memory: 3070MB RAM

    Video Card: Radeon X850 Series

    I think i might have to get a new video card?
    Your fine afaik. I don't know the graphics card very well but it overtakes 7900 for geforce so your definitely fine.
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  10. #10
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 260
    Paladuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Pond
    Posts
    5,066
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    It'll run no problem.

    Personally I get cranky if I can't run games on all max settings, but unless you're a stickler like me you should be good You can run the game on high or near max settings if not max.


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •