Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Can i run Aion?

  1. #1
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can i run Aion?

    firstly i would like to apologise if this isnt in the right section didnt really know where to post. Ive been looking at aion lately and have decided i would like to give it a go when its released in sept the only thing thats worrying me is if i can tun it or not.

    My comp specs are:
    Processor: intel(r) Core(tm)2 quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33 ghz (4CPU's) ~ 2.33 ghz
    Memory: 4094MB Ram
    Graphics card: NIVDIA GeForce GT 120

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    ....your being sarcastic right?
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  3. #3
    `Doll's Dishwasher Reputation: 40
    shovel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    TARDIS
    Posts
    1,421
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I don't know the system requirements off the top of my head, but I would think that you could run it no problem.

    League of Legends: Ron Stanson
    (currently addicted to) Rust: shovel

  4. #4
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    No Not really is it that bad?

  5. #5
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 19
    twidge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    363
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by korncob View Post
    ....your being sarcastic right?
    most ppl dont know what they're buying when they get a computer


    u can run it fine

  6. #6
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Wow lmao, well, your computer could run crysis on ultra high with 60fps most likely, needless to say you could run Aion no problem on highest probably in the 100's FPS-wise.
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  7. #7
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    wow im kinda relieved looks like an awesome game. Thanks for the fast replys didnt have to wait long at all =P.

  8. #8
    Bongo Crazy Kong Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    221
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    i have the same question i have 2 computer but one of them is really out dated..

    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs), 3.4GHz~
    Memory: 3070MB RAM

    Video Card: Radeon X850 Series

    I think i might have to get a new video card?

  9. #9
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by huybear View Post
    i have the same question i have 2 computer but one of them is really out dated..

    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs), 3.4GHz~
    Memory: 3070MB RAM

    Video Card: Radeon X850 Series

    I think i might have to get a new video card?
    Your fine afaik. I don't know the graphics card very well but it overtakes 7900 for geforce so your definitely fine.
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  10. #10
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 265
    Paladuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Pond
    Posts
    5,060
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    It'll run no problem.

    Personally I get cranky if I can't run games on all max settings, but unless you're a stickler like me you should be good You can run the game on high or near max settings if not max.


  11. #11
    Sandman's Slave Reputation: 80
    ASNZern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,815
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Cough cough. My video card is gf6800. I can run quite fine, alright <_<' All settings are a bit below medium, but it still looks great, and I'm happy with FPS ranging from 30 to 55.
    It's WNxPyrZern. Pleased to meet you. My 3D Character Artist Folio

  12. #12
    Cloud13's Clown Reputation: 30

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,878
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    the gt 120 is a mediocre card, but aion is one of the most optimized games i have ever played. you can run it on some pretty bad setups. wonder how much that mac set ya back?
    Last edited by zeroburrito; 08-18-2009 at 01:19 AM.

  13. #13
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,751
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zeroburrito View Post
    the gt 120 is a mediocre card, but aion is one of the most optimized games i have ever played. you can run it on some pretty bad setups. wonder how much that mac set ya back?
    I wonder how you came by the idea he's running a mac by his specs alone. =/

    @OP it'll run fine, although you might get fps drops in crowded areas/massive pvp due to your gpu (a remodeled 9500 *cough*).

  14. #14
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 119
    korncob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    In a hair on my own head.
    Posts
    7,770
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    I wonder how you came by the idea he's running a mac by his specs alone. =/

    @OP it'll run fine, although you might get fps drops in crowded areas/massive pvp due to your gpu (a remodeled 9500 *cough*).
    Really? I must have been thinking of 180 or something then and not 120...weird.

    Anyhow, I got dual core AMD athlon 2.7ghz 9800 gt xxx 4gb ram and I run it usually 80+ sometimes 50~70 in crowded areas with no stutters or lag at all..so I don't know how much worst a 120 could be than my 9800 lol
    Currently Playing :
    Waiting on :
    Stuff
    AO Engine upgrade + Rebalance!
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    -------
    Xfire : Korncob | Steam : Korncob/Korncobsleep/Korncobsleeping

  15. #15
    `Doll's Dishwasher Reputation: 29
    Xenthydos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Oh Canada.
    Posts
    1,437
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EdenFire View Post
    firstly i would like to apologise if this isnt in the right section didnt really know where to post. Ive been looking at aion lately and have decided i would like to give it a go when its released in sept the only thing thats worrying me is if i can tun it or not.

    My comp specs are:
    Processor: intel(r) Core(tm)2 quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33 ghz (4CPU's) ~ 2.33 ghz
    Memory: 4094MB Ram
    Graphics card: NIVDIA GeForce GT 120

    thanks in advance.
    Try obt, then youll know for sure and, uhm..r u liekseriyoslu/??

  16. #16
    Lockhart’s are forever Reputation: 24

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by korncob View Post
    Really? I must have been thinking of 180 or something then and not 120...weird.

    Anyhow, I got dual core AMD athlon 2.7ghz 9800 gt xxx 4gb ram and I run it usually 80+ sometimes 50~70 in crowded areas with no stutters or lag at all..so I don't know how much worst a 120 could be than my 9800 lol
    If it's a 9800 GTX+, then no prob.

    I love that card, such a beast. I don't even care for the slimmed downed version, the 250, I want my big rugged 9800 GTX+.

    Also, I wrote an Aion Beta Review on another forum if you guys want me to copy paste it over here. It could give people some insight onto the game while they wait for Open Beta!

  17. #17
    Snakes Big Toe Reputation: 13

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    426
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    if my Nvidia 7800 gt can run it with only 2gb ram then yes ALL of urs can

    but im upgrading my pc to Geforce gtx 295, Intel i7 processor, 1 TB HDD, 12gb ram, (still deciding on the motherboard ASUS P6T6 WS Revolution or Intel X58OS)..

    Which Final Fantasy Character Are You?
    Final Fantasy 7

    Playing: Aion Online (Pre-Ordered)
    Class: Gladiator
    Server: Siel
    Guild: Summoned

  18. #18
    Cloud's Hair Spray Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    68
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Would a intel mobile 965 xpress chip work for this game?


    Take wat you can and give none back!
    -PiRaTeKiNg

  19. #19
    HopeDagger's Henchman Reputation: 26

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,220
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by korncob View Post
    Wow lmao, well, your computer could run crysis on ultra high with 60fps most likely, needless to say you could run Aion no problem on highest probably in the 100's FPS-wise.
    I just lol'd.

    120 GT = shitter than a 9800 GT.

    Have fun running crysis ultra high at 800x600 with 60 fps.

    Ontopic : You could probably run Aion high/med depending on your res.

  20. #20
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 60

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LonG ISLAND
    Posts
    4,878
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    I wonder how you came by the idea he's running a mac by his specs alone. =/

    @OP it'll run fine, although you might get fps drops in crowded areas/massive pvp due to your gpu (a remodeled 9500 *cough*).
    because mac uses the gt 120..

    gt100= 9400gt
    gt120=9500gt
    so on for the macs

    i used the 9500gt... and played games like the witcher fine with occasional drops so idk
    Last edited by Q_switch_css; 08-18-2009 at 05:02 AM.
    bopiteedoo

  21. #21
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 19
    twidge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    363
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PiRaTeKiNg3 View Post
    Would a intel mobile 965 xpress chip work for this game?
    i highly doubt it although iv been surprised before.

  22. #22
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,751
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PiRaTeKiNg3 View Post
    Would a intel mobile 965 xpress chip work for this game?
    Everything on low at a low resolution and it would be unplayable in PvP.
    I don't know if it'll have high framerates at all, but I've heard people running this on a 965 though.
    Last edited by SnOwBunZz; 08-18-2009 at 10:00 AM.

  23. #23
    Master Chief's Windex Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    95
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Yes you can run it just fine.

  24. #24

  25. #25
    Link's a Hippie! Reputation: 7
    Noto2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    693
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EdenFire View Post
    firstly i would like to apologise if this isnt in the right section didnt really know where to post. Ive been looking at aion lately and have decided i would like to give it a go when its released in sept the only thing thats worrying me is if i can tun it or not.

    My comp specs are:
    Processor: intel(r) Core(tm)2 quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33 ghz (4CPU's) ~ 2.33 ghz
    Memory: 4094MB Ram
    Graphics card: NIVDIA GeForce GT 120

    thanks in advance.
    Hello your system is awesome here you have some attention bye.

    playing: ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •