Would you?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
  1. #11
    Sun? What Sun? Reputation: 20
    TKkira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    newland,north carolina
    Posts
    985
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Over clocking is pretty Un-safe. but then again if hes got that much cash then...it really doesnt have to worrie about it, you have to make sure everything Works together to get a good Gaming System though
    my NEW rp: Mithril: Fantasy

    mithril Fantasys website: http://mithrilfantasy.webs.com/


  2. #12
    Nick is a wanker. Reputation: 582
    SnOwPrincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Flanders
    Posts
    12,163
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TKkira View Post
    Over clocking is pretty Un-safe.
    It's not as unsafe as people think.
    The ones that blow up either OCed too much in one time or got shitty cooling.


    [My Anime List] | [last.fm] | [xfire] | [Steam]
    Quote Originally Posted by duby View Post
    i have no clue as to what a paragraph is

  3. #13
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 18

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    877
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TKkira View Post
    Over clocking is pretty Un-safe. but then again if hes got that much cash then...it really doesnt have to worrie about it, you have to make sure everything Works together to get a good Gaming System though
    It's only unsafe if you don't know what you're doing and push the voltages too high. Same goes for the RAM, the motherboard should have warnings for the RAM telling you if you push the voltage too high (eg, over 1.65V) then your RAM won't last as long.

    I guess how high you push the overclock depends on how long you plan to keep your system, but like I said, with good watercooling, overclocking is easy, and i920 can be pushed a lot over stock, even 3.8ghz is easy on it.

  4. #14
    Sun? What Sun? Reputation: 20
    TKkira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    newland,north carolina
    Posts
    985
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    really? i always heard it was Unsafe and not a wise thing to do?? if you dont have much money that is because theys always that chance its going to fry?
    my NEW rp: Mithril: Fantasy

    mithril Fantasys website: http://mithrilfantasy.webs.com/


  5. #15
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 18

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    877
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TKkira View Post
    really? i always heard it was Unsafe and not a wise thing to do?? if you dont have much money that is because theys always that chance its going to fry?
    Generally if you don't have much money then overclocking might not be a good idea, simply because you'll still be using the stock cooler. You can buy very good coolers for cheap that mean you can overclock easy, and motherboards these days have great overclocking capability. The gigabyte is the prime example of an overclockers board.

  6. #16
    Sun? What Sun? Reputation: 20
    TKkira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    newland,north carolina
    Posts
    985
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    i7 is Series,you have to buy parts that Compabilty with them dont you? where its a Really good CPU??

    Sorry for my bad grammer
    my NEW rp: Mithril: Fantasy

    mithril Fantasys website: http://mithrilfantasy.webs.com/


  7. #17
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 18

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    877
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TKkira View Post
    i7 is Series,you have to buy parts that Compabilty with them dont you? where its a Really good CPU??

    Sorry for my bad grammer
    You have to buy motherboards with the corresponding socket to match the processor you're going to buy.

    So for an i7 920 you'd need a socket 1366 board.
    Last edited by Wahoo; 11-30-2009 at 09:02 PM.

  8. #18
    Sun? What Sun? Reputation: 20
    TKkira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    newland,north carolina
    Posts
    985
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Okay, i see i just never really used OverClocking so i do not know how to really dont know much about it eathier....but thats why i'm going to collage for Computer Scenice and PC repair

    Just as a wonder what is the OverClocking Abilites of the AMD phenom II's?
    Last edited by TKkira; 11-30-2009 at 09:06 PM.
    my NEW rp: Mithril: Fantasy

    mithril Fantasys website: http://mithrilfantasy.webs.com/


  9. #19
    Banned Reputation: 12

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Bahamas
    Posts
    709
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    You'll pay 10 grand for a rig that'll last about 4 years while you can get a +-800-1000 usd one that'll last 2 years and save you about 8 grand in the end.

    It's up to your e-peen to decide if you want to have it or not. >_<
    I know I wouldn't.
    K you not understanding how totally pawn this shit is...Though I kinda want to wait for i9 to come out yah...I dunno. I already waited for 5970 >.<

    Anyhew...

    Its a i7 erm...The extreme one can't remember 975 or sumthin. BUT! They'll overclock it for me to 4.0-4.2 ghz though you can ask they to push it further I believe...and oh do I plan to. ALSO as I stated before it would have two 5970s in Crossfire. Liek...16 GB of ram, Can't remeber exact mobo but it was Asus and it seemed aight from reviews and crap.

    ALSO.....Thats a 26" monitor though it'd only be 1900x1200 =/ and some Razer speakers or some shit and one of those Killer Xeno Network Cards(I know they are claimed to not do much but I'd like to try one anyway)

    Aaaaaaaaaaaand some Razer Keyboard and Mouse

    AND TEH IMPURTUN STUFFZ! a Haf 932 case with 6 zalman I believe fans with a Dual Loop Liquid Cooling system designed for quad gpu and overclocked CPU and shiz and yah liek I sed...pimped out. I think that it'd last like 6-7 years really

    Oh and they would overclock the GPU and somethin else can't remeber

    OHSHT! I forgot about my 2x Solid State Disk 160GB(The Intel ones) and 1x 2TB Western Digital which btw will be running on Windows 7 Premium or whateve...yah.
    Last edited by Nonsue; 11-30-2009 at 09:32 PM.

  10. #20
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    No.

    10No's and never's
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •