Blue Screen issue, new machine

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
  1. #11
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    No I didn't, I just transferred the hard drive over and got BSODs.
    Before I tell you to wipe it, try booting without the IDE drives plugged in.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  2. #12
    Banned Reputation: 118

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    \(_O)/
    Posts
    4,304
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    you MIGHT need to flash your BIOS

    make sure everything is plugged in nice and snug, and i mean everything, ram, vid. card, etc. if you have a IDE CD-Rom drive plugged in, try unplugging that

    Make sure your drives are also set to the appropriate master/slave drives.

  3. #13
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    512
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sakumo View Post
    Before I tell you to wipe it, try booting without the IDE drives plugged in.
    And just boot with the blank SATA drive? I'd really like to avoid wiping either drive as I don't have a Windows CD anymore to reinstall Windows. It got lost during my move back home. What I was considering doing was just moving EVERYTHING from the IDE drives onto the SATA drives as there is more room on the SATA then both of the IDEs. But I can not get the SATA drive to show up on the original computer.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xente View Post
    you MIGHT need to flash your BIOS

    make sure everything is plugged in nice and snug, and i mean everything, ram, vid. card, etc. if you have a IDE CD-Rom drive plugged in, try unplugging that

    Make sure your drives are also set to the appropriate master/slave drives.
    In the BIOS I found the utility for flashing the BIOS, and it was looking through the IDE hard drive so I know it is able to see the filesystem (the new computer that is). The date of the BIOS on the board is 8-10-2009 or something like that, fairly recent. I will have to download the bios onto the IDE hard drive. Lot of extra moving but it can be done.
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 11-30-2009 at 11:41 PM.

  4. #14
    Elsa! :3 Reputation: 572
    SnOwPrincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Flanders
    Posts
    12,111
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    And just boot with the blank SATA drive? I'd really like to avoid wiping either drive as I don't have a Windows CD anymore to reinstall Windows. It got lost during my move back home. What I was considering doing was just moving EVERYTHING from the IDE drives onto the SATA drives as there is more room on the SATA then both of the IDEs. But I can not get the SATA drive to show up on the original computer.
    When you boot a blank drive it'll give an error message (or is supposed to) with 'boot.mgr is missing'.


    [My Anime List] | [last.fm] | [xfire] | [Steam]
    Quote Originally Posted by duby View Post
    i have no clue as to what a paragraph is

  5. #15
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    512
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    It didn't say boot.mgr is missing but it did say this: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key"

    I imagine it's the same thing but still...

  6. #16
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    10

    Default


    The OS is tied to the MoBo, unless it's a retail version, which allows up to 3 different computer installs, I believe. It's like marrying as a strict Catholic, you can't get a divorce.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  7. #17
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    512
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Well that explains quite a bit. My original computer I got from my old job so it is obviously not retail.

    So apparently my only choice is to goto Win7 I take it? What about purchasing an OEM version?
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 12:29 AM.

  8. #18
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    Well that explains quite a bit. My original computer I got from my old job so it is obviously not retail.

    So apparently my only choice is to goto Win7 I take it? What about purchasing an OEM version?
    You can buy the OEM version, but you can only install on 1 computer for only 3(?) times.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  9. #19
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    512
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Wait I read that wrong... editing.

    So I can't go the cheap route with OEM because that will link to my MoBo again as well if I were to upgrade on the original computer? Or could I buy it, and install off the CD on boot while hooked up to the new computer and upgrade the OS that way?
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 12:50 AM.

  10. #20
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'm not quite sure what you're saying, so I'll just go through the steps to install it.
    1. take out the IDE drives
    2. set the CD/DVD drive to boot 1st
    3. put the disk in
    4. the rest should be basically pressing next and putting in basic info
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •