Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Blue Screen issue, new machine

  1. #1
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Blue Screen issue, new machine

    My build is in the last post of this thread: http://www.onrpg.com/boards/145091.html

    I just put this computer together this afternoon, plugged it in, and boom bluescreen.

    I checked the BIOS, both of my IDE hard drives are showing up and the new SATA drive is showing up.

    Right before it blue screens, the monitor says that no hard disk detected.

    Ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 18

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    874
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    go to your bios, make it so that when it does blue screen it doesn't automatically restart. When it blue screen's, copy the error message or code that appears and google it.

  3. #3
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,759
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    Right before it blue screens, the monitor says that no hard disk detected.
    Check the BIOS if your HDD is detected.
    Check if the cables are pushed in properly.

  4. #4
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wahoo View Post
    go to your bios, make it so that when it does blue screen it doesn't automatically restart. When it blue screen's, copy the error message or code that appears and google it.
    The error is 0x0000007B which from Google is an inaccessable boot drive.

    Before I moved the hard drives over from my old computer, they were running fine and had no issues. Unsure what is causing the issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    Check the BIOS if your HDD is detected.
    Check if the cables are pushed in properly.
    All of the drives show up in BIOS. But when it is going through its startup I get the error:
    Adapter 1:
    Disk Information:
    No Hard Disk Detected

    It will then go to the Windows Logo and blue screen there.
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 11-30-2009 at 10:45 PM.

  5. #5
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 265
    Paladuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Pond
    Posts
    5,062
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    So you have 2 IDE drives and 1 SATA? I would maybe try booting your computer with just 1 plugged in at a time to see what the culript is.

  6. #6
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Yes, 2 IDE drives (from original computer) and a new SATA drive.

    One of the IDE drives is the boot drive, and the second was a storage drive. Both were working from the old machine. I'm about to replace them in the original PC to see if there are still any other problems.

    Is the BIOS installed on the hard drive itself? Or does it get stored on the MB somehow? I was thinking, could there be some sort of argument going on with the original MB BIOS and this new BIOS from the new MB? Mmm accronyms.

  7. #7
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 265
    Paladuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Pond
    Posts
    5,062
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    BIOS is on the motherboard only

    When you first boot up, go into BIOS and then tell your computer not to boot anything except the primary hard drive. See if that works.

  8. #8
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I moved both the IDE harddrives back to the original computer and they worked fine.

    Any other ideas?

    EDIT: I moved the SATA drive to the original computer and rebooted without any issues. The SATA drive won't show up in my computer but it is listed in the BIOS and the device manager.

    EDIT 2: Would connecting all the extra fans together as one to save from using 4 extra power connectors cause any issues when booting up the computer? Should I separate a couple of them?
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 12:00 AM.

  9. #9
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Did you wipe the IDE boot drive?
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  10. #10
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    No I didn't, I just transferred the hard drive over and got BSODs.

  11. #11
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    No I didn't, I just transferred the hard drive over and got BSODs.
    Before I tell you to wipe it, try booting without the IDE drives plugged in.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  12. #12
    Banned Reputation: 118

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    \(_O)/
    Posts
    4,284
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    you MIGHT need to flash your BIOS

    make sure everything is plugged in nice and snug, and i mean everything, ram, vid. card, etc. if you have a IDE CD-Rom drive plugged in, try unplugging that

    Make sure your drives are also set to the appropriate master/slave drives.

  13. #13
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sakumo View Post
    Before I tell you to wipe it, try booting without the IDE drives plugged in.
    And just boot with the blank SATA drive? I'd really like to avoid wiping either drive as I don't have a Windows CD anymore to reinstall Windows. It got lost during my move back home. What I was considering doing was just moving EVERYTHING from the IDE drives onto the SATA drives as there is more room on the SATA then both of the IDEs. But I can not get the SATA drive to show up on the original computer.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xente View Post
    you MIGHT need to flash your BIOS

    make sure everything is plugged in nice and snug, and i mean everything, ram, vid. card, etc. if you have a IDE CD-Rom drive plugged in, try unplugging that

    Make sure your drives are also set to the appropriate master/slave drives.
    In the BIOS I found the utility for flashing the BIOS, and it was looking through the IDE hard drive so I know it is able to see the filesystem (the new computer that is). The date of the BIOS on the board is 8-10-2009 or something like that, fairly recent. I will have to download the bios onto the IDE hard drive. Lot of extra moving but it can be done.
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 12:41 AM.

  14. #14
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,759
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    And just boot with the blank SATA drive? I'd really like to avoid wiping either drive as I don't have a Windows CD anymore to reinstall Windows. It got lost during my move back home. What I was considering doing was just moving EVERYTHING from the IDE drives onto the SATA drives as there is more room on the SATA then both of the IDEs. But I can not get the SATA drive to show up on the original computer.
    When you boot a blank drive it'll give an error message (or is supposed to) with 'boot.mgr is missing'.

  15. #15
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    It didn't say boot.mgr is missing but it did say this: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key"

    I imagine it's the same thing but still...

  16. #16
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default


    The OS is tied to the MoBo, unless it's a retail version, which allows up to 3 different computer installs, I believe. It's like marrying as a strict Catholic, you can't get a divorce.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  17. #17
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Well that explains quite a bit. My original computer I got from my old job so it is obviously not retail.

    So apparently my only choice is to goto Win7 I take it? What about purchasing an OEM version?
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 01:29 AM.

  18. #18
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    Well that explains quite a bit. My original computer I got from my old job so it is obviously not retail.

    So apparently my only choice is to goto Win7 I take it? What about purchasing an OEM version?
    You can buy the OEM version, but you can only install on 1 computer for only 3(?) times.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  19. #19
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Wait I read that wrong... editing.

    So I can't go the cheap route with OEM because that will link to my MoBo again as well if I were to upgrade on the original computer? Or could I buy it, and install off the CD on boot while hooked up to the new computer and upgrade the OS that way?
    Last edited by Shattered Skies; 12-01-2009 at 01:50 AM.

  20. #20
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I'm not quite sure what you're saying, so I'll just go through the steps to install it.
    1. take out the IDE drives
    2. set the CD/DVD drive to boot 1st
    3. put the disk in
    4. the rest should be basically pressing next and putting in basic info
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  21. #21
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Not really surprised that confused you as it took me a while to think of how to word it and still failed.

    The OEM version is the full version with some tech support options removed correct?

    So I should be able to install Windows 7 on the SATA drive. When that is done, likely will have to wipe the original boot IDE drive, slave them, then transfer everything over to the SATA. At least that is the plan I have going on in my head to get rid of all IDE stuff and make some room.

  22. #22
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shattered Skies View Post
    Not really surprised that confused you as it took me a while to think of how to word it and still failed.

    The OEM version is the full version with some tech support options removed correct?

    So I should be able to install Windows 7 on the SATA drive. When that is done, likely will have to wipe the original boot IDE drive, slave them, then transfer everything over to the SATA. At least that is the plan I have going on in my head to get rid of all IDE stuff and make some room.
    Correct!

    Off topic:
    Indy 500! (500th post when I posted, and you're in Indiana)
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  23. #23
    500+ Posts???? Reputation: 19
    Shattered Skies's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    511
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sakumo View Post
    Correct!

    Off topic:
    Indy 500! (500th post when I posted, and you're in Indiana)
    Finally, I got something right!! Amazing how much you forget or lose track of when you aren't in the IT business as much anymore...

    Didn't even see I hit 500. Its a milestone. Only been on this site for almost 4 years. lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •