Actions stack up in Queue in games

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 302
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Azkaban
    Posts
    15,989
    Rep Power
    21

    Default Actions stack up in Queue in games

    Alright so here's the deal, When playing some games(i'll use vampire the masquerade: bloodlines for this example.) The game runs fine, but when i start walking, and say i want to turn, i let go of the W key, but i continue walking. Not to mention that the mouse will lock temporarily untill the moving stops.

    I've done, Virus scan, Malware scan and spyware, two of the three came up clean, the other i cleared up, but the problem persists. i've tried googling the issue, but i can't figure out how i should put it. Any help my nerdly brothers and sisters?

  2. #2
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    It could be lag, to and from the server.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  3. #3
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 302
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Azkaban
    Posts
    15,989
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Vampire is a single player game.
    also going to mention this doesn't happen in browser run games such as Dead frontier or Quake live.
    The problem hasn't manifested in Killing Floor either.

  4. #4
    Loric's Lunatic Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Well, I'm stumped. The only other possible reason, would be that it had bad files, but that doesn't really explain it being in more than one game.
    I Don't need to get a life, im a gamer. I have LOTS of lives
    -lagmegnorsk

  5. #5
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 302
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Azkaban
    Posts
    15,989
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    i was thinking it might be the copy i have, because i booted up freedom fighters after i cleared the spyware and it seemd to run fine, i'll do more tests after i run a more thorough virus scan.

  6. #6
    `Doll's Dishwasher Reputation: 30
    Ascend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    your system specs pls?

  7. #7
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 67
    nzrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    5,987
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    did u install lots of mods/skins?

    edit: also what patch ur using?

  8. #8
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 302
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Azkaban
    Posts
    15,989
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    no mods or skins, and unofficial patch 6.6
    this happened in Huxley, but i dunno if that was lag or the game.

  9. #9
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 67
    nzrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    5,987
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    seens like really not enough processing power, in either CPU,RAM or w/e...

    also try the other patch too, the one that doesn't mess with game settings n stuff.

  10. #10
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 302
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Azkaban
    Posts
    15,989
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    the game runs fine, this is a new problem, i've beaten it on this comp.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •