Everquest Next Landmark Alpha launches tonight! 1/31/2014

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
  1. #51
    Sonicís Milkshake Reputation: 13
    Adam Dawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    322
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    What is this? EQ2 meets Minecraft?
    Final Fantasy 14: Level 50 (ilvl 96) WHM, Level 50 (ilvl 90) BLM. Currently doing most endgame content.

    Guild Wars 2: (Ehmry Bay) 64 Ranger.

    Diablo 3: 70 Wizard, 60 Demon Hunter, 60 Witch Doctor, 65 Paragons.

    Wildstar: 37 Spell Slinger DPS.

    ArcheAge: 38 Gypsy. (Currently Playing)

    Trove: On and off. 20 all classes.

    • ^Currently Active - Semi-Active^

  2. #52
    Sonicís Milkshake Reputation: 42
    bullit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    306
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    More like EQ:Next meets Minecraft, as it's using the same engine.

  3. #53
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 447
    Seya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ►Bamboo Forest◄
    Posts
    9,049
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    12 gigabites of rams? They sure like to cross the lines ... as well as people . The highest usage of ram ive seen was 1.5gb on a game , they REALLY need to get rid of that engine or make a ton of improovements cause thats just begging for complaints . Its like they dont know what they're doing and just make a game that looks pretty and thats it , with no work on pc resource balancing or game engine optimization .


  4. #54
    Olpah's Object Reputation: 17
    invadertim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,705
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seya View Post
    12 gigabites of rams? They sure like to cross the lines ... as well as people . The highest usage of ram ive seen was 1.5gb on a game , they REALLY need to get rid of that engine or make a ton of improovements cause thats just begging for complaints . Its like they dont know what they're doing and just make a game that looks pretty and thats it , with no work on pc resource balancing or game engine optimization .
    Why do u think its in alpha? lol


    R.I.P Tupac Amaru Shakur

    1971-1996

    "I'm not saying I'm gonna change the world, but I guarantee that I will spark the brain that will change the world."

    ó Tupac Shakur

  5. #55
    Sonicís Milkshake Reputation: 18

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Teehee; Duck Island
    Posts
    305
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    so, that 12 gb ram use is true?

    lame, ill see in the next weeks if i buy it or not.

    im mostly waiting on EQN.

  6. #56
    Sonicís Milkshake Reputation: 13
    Adam Dawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    322
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seya View Post
    12 gigabites of rams? They sure like to cross the lines ... as well as people . The highest usage of ram ive seen was 1.5gb on a game , they REALLY need to get rid of that engine or make a ton of improovements cause thats just begging for complaints . Its like they dont know what they're doing and just make a game that looks pretty and thats it , with no work on pc resource balancing or game engine optimization .
    1.5 gigs of ram? You must not be looking at games from 2013-2014.

    Seriously though, are there still people out there with less than 16gb of RAM?
    Final Fantasy 14: Level 50 (ilvl 96) WHM, Level 50 (ilvl 90) BLM. Currently doing most endgame content.

    Guild Wars 2: (Ehmry Bay) 64 Ranger.

    Diablo 3: 70 Wizard, 60 Demon Hunter, 60 Witch Doctor, 65 Paragons.

    Wildstar: 37 Spell Slinger DPS.

    ArcheAge: 38 Gypsy. (Currently Playing)

    Trove: On and off. 20 all classes.

    • ^Currently Active - Semi-Active^

  7. #57
    Fabio_R's Fruitcup Reputation: 80
    ASNZern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,651
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    12gb of RAM here... And I play this game quite fine for hours and hours.
    But mostly I upgraded from 4gb to 12gb last Black Friday because of 3d modeling.
    It's WNxPyrZern. Pleased to meet you.
    Pyr3D.com - My Folio
    ---

  8. #58
    Manic's Maniacal Machine Reputation: 98

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,944
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adam Dawn View Post
    1.5 gigs of ram? You must not be looking at games from 2013-2014.

    Seriously though, are there still people out there with less than 16gb of RAM?
    16GB of ram is a loooooot.. I have 8GB of RAM right now. The norm is about 4GB right now, while most consistent gamers have the 8GB. Anything above that is just a ton, although it is starting to become very useful now. The threshold is starting to go up yet again.
    Playing: World of Warcraft (Area 52 Horde)

    Waiting for:

    GTA 5 PC (Pre-Ordered)
    Everquest Next

  9. #59
    Olpah's Object Reputation: 17
    invadertim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,705
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Ya i have 8gbs now, i just got another 4gbs like 4 months ago otherwise i was playing games with 4gb for a long time.
    Last edited by invadertim; 02-10-2014 at 08:02 AM.


    R.I.P Tupac Amaru Shakur

    1971-1996

    "I'm not saying I'm gonna change the world, but I guarantee that I will spark the brain that will change the world."

    ó Tupac Shakur

  10. #60
    Sonicís Milkshake Reputation: 42
    bullit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    306
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    I have 16GB ram on my PC and 4GB on my Laptop and I can play EQN:Landmark without any problems on both systems.
    (PC - ultra) (Laptop - low/medium)

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •