S-Zone Online (Used to be Stalker Online)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Game Journalist Reputation: 394

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,258
    Rep Power
    15

    Default S-Zone Online (Used to be Stalker Online)

    In case any of the OnRPGers that played Stalker Online with us last year are interested, I recently re-downloaded the game.

    I've only done the tutorial so far, but it seems like there's been a lot of improvements. The graphics are improved, and the NPCs also seem to be better. Also, it seems like most of the translation is a ton better. I'll update this post as I discover more improvements and whatnot.
    "....However, as with all things, you will encounter the odd retard and or asshole."
    -Cingal
    -------(New Video!)------------------------(New Post!)[7/23]----------(Now recruiting for ArcheAge!!!)[4/28]
    Youtube Channel | Twitch | Gaming Blog | Amitabha Gaming Guild

  2. #2
    Spyro’s Burning Cough Reputation: 16
    Harmful Insect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    525
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Interesting. I wonder if my system will be able to handle it(hard to find a game my system can run lately). Here's some threads from the official forums:
    System Requirements
    Increase game performance
    Download links / I tried the direct download and was getting under 90kb/s, with the torrent I'm getting 2.3mb/s right now.
    Game registration. How to download and install game client.
    Wakfu Asia: Applecart

  3. #3
    Fat Bowser Reputation: 30
    Aktillum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    192
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    I vaguely remember playing this game for about an hour when it was S.T.AL.K.E.R Online, I don't remember why I gave it up. Learning curve, maybe. I'll have to re-download it.

    Currently Playing: Achaea

  4. #4
    Game Journalist Reputation: 394

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,258
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aktillum View Post
    I vaguely remember playing this game for about an hour when it was S.T.AL.K.E.R Online, I don't remember why I gave it up. Learning curve, maybe. I'll have to re-download it.

    It's a fun game. The only issue we ever had with it was the translations, the difficulty with talking to staff (who were all Russian and spoke very little English), and the possibility of corrupt GMs.

    I look forward to trying out the PVP. I imagine the base-owning system that was in the game has received a lot of updates and polish. It should be a lot more fun.

    Also, apparently there's a sort of class system in the game now. Not exactly sure how it works. You enter the game with no class and can learn General skills. But to learn the more advanced stuff you have to learn a profession apparently.
    "....However, as with all things, you will encounter the odd retard and or asshole."
    -Cingal
    -------(New Video!)------------------------(New Post!)[7/23]----------(Now recruiting for ArcheAge!!!)[4/28]
    Youtube Channel | Twitch | Gaming Blog | Amitabha Gaming Guild

  5. #5
    SuperKenshin's Servent Reputation: 69
    FarmerM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1,012
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    If it's the same game I am thinking the controls were horribly "clunky."

  6. #6
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 447
    Seya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ►Bamboo Forest◄
    Posts
    8,893
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    How do you even get free bullets ? Im stuck at the first quest . Kill the rats ... But no bullets >.<
    Playing this cause its open world 40 square kilometers ....

  7. #7
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 284
    WerewolfX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Unseen University
    Posts
    15,722
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    there';s a box by the wrecked train

    also been messing with this, not too far in though as it's still buggy as shit.
    Claimed by the lovely miss Zilo

  8. #8
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 447
    Seya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ►Bamboo Forest◄
    Posts
    8,893
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Its empty ... Just says its a military box and i press the Check It button and nothing happens

  9. #9
    Game Journalist Reputation: 394

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5,258
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seya View Post
    Its empty ... Just says its a military box and i press the Check It button and nothing happens
    You should get a bit of ammo. You're checking the box that is right next to the truck you spawn next to, right?
    "....However, as with all things, you will encounter the odd retard and or asshole."
    -Cingal
    -------(New Video!)------------------------(New Post!)[7/23]----------(Now recruiting for ArcheAge!!!)[4/28]
    Youtube Channel | Twitch | Gaming Blog | Amitabha Gaming Guild

  10. #10
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 447
    Seya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    ►Bamboo Forest◄
    Posts
    8,893
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    nope ... i checked the one near the train near the rats >.>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •