vga splitting

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Easssssssy Livin' Reputation: 853
    Oisterboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Overlook Hotel
    Posts
    25,071
    Rep Power
    38

    Default vga splitting

    So I made a media box. I'd like to have it plugged into both my monitor and tv. I don't need it to be on both at once, but it sure is a hassle to plug and unplug to switch between the two. Is there a simple way to do this? I like the monitor for music and the tv for video.

    Oh, and buns, thanks for the pc build. I have it running finally. Needs a few more tweaks but all in all it's solid and doing a good job with everything I need.

  2. #2
    Easssssssy Livin' Reputation: 853
    Oisterboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Overlook Hotel
    Posts
    25,071
    Rep Power
    38

    Default

    Lol found this ugly bastard.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B000I9B2KK

    How's that resolution gonna look on a 32 inch tv?

  3. #3
    Elsa! :3 Reputation: 572
    SnOwPrincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Flanders
    Posts
    12,118
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Just pull 2 HDMI or DVI cables. One to your monitor, one to your TV. Put the image in cloning mode and be done. (I presume they'll both be in 1080p)
    Same set of keyboard and mouse will operate it. Don't need one screen, turn it off. Need the other one, turn that on etc. No extra PC resources taken other than that single HDMI/DVI port.

    There are HDMI and DVI splitters out there but unless you're going to run a multi-screen clone setup, there's no need for them. VGA is BAD for image quality so don't get that.


    [My Anime List] | [last.fm] | [xfire] | [Steam]
    Quote Originally Posted by duby View Post
    i have no clue as to what a paragraph is

  4. #4
    Marineking's Minion Reputation: 211
    duby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In my little box.
    Posts
    2,921
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    sorry to go off topic but what is vga meaning?
    You hate me? No worries death to all my enemies forgiveness is over. If you hate me so bad come to my house and we can settle it like men. Am i claiming to be a fighter? Nope but im sick of your shit. You bring your boys ill bring mine i can guarantee some one gonna leave in a body bag. Ill shove this pitch fork up ya ass and have you begging for mercy and none will come. As i roast you over the fire laughing at your burning flesh. Im sick of your shit and your threats lets settle this like men

  5. #5
    Bongo Crazy Kong Reputation: 10
    JigsawPuzzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Where ever you will live, I will find you
    Posts
    237
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Same here I actually use my monitor and my 32 inch LED TV when playing MMORPG and console games, but you really need a powerful video card to have a pleasant gaming experience. When I am afk on Eclipse War Online I put it on my Monitor while playing Metal Gear Rising Revengeance on my 32 inch TV


    My PC specs:
    Processor: AMD FX 4300 3.8GHZ QUAD CORE
    Graphic Card: Powercolor Devil R9 270x 2gb ddr5 256bit
    RAM: 2 pcs. of Corsair Vengeance 8gbx2 ddr3 1333mhz
    Mobo: ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0

  6. #6
    Easssssssy Livin' Reputation: 853
    Oisterboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Overlook Hotel
    Posts
    25,071
    Rep Power
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    Just pull 2 HDMI or DVI cables. One to your monitor, one to your TV. Put the image in cloning mode and be done. (I presume they'll both be in 1080p)
    Same set of keyboard and mouse will operate it. Don't need one screen, turn it off. Need the other one, turn that on etc. No extra PC resources taken other than that single HDMI/DVI port.

    There are HDMI and DVI splitters out there but unless you're going to run a multi-screen clone setup, there's no need for them. VGA is BAD for image quality so don't get that.
    This is an old box though, I'm just using it for parties for music and shit with XBMC on it. My PC doesn't have HDMI out nor does my monitor have an input for it. And I don't like streaming in HD from XBMC anyway. HD isn't really that big of a deal for me, at least in this application (though, that's why I'm not hooking it up to the 50 inch tv lol)

  7. #7
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 243
    HamsterMascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hamsterville
    Posts
    12,740
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    You know.... VGA split cable? You can still decide which screen will be the dominating one. You can use the TV for just it's wallpaper and the monitor for your other stuff.

  8. #8
    Elsa! :3 Reputation: 572
    SnOwPrincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Flanders
    Posts
    12,118
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HamsterMascot View Post
    You know.... VGA split cable? You can still decide which screen will be the dominating one. You can use the TV for just it's wallpaper and the monitor for your other stuff.
    This cable is for cloning only fyi. You cannot use double or triple screen with this.

    @Oister, VGA doesn't transfer sound so unless you were planning on using the TV's speakers, you should be set.


    [My Anime List] | [last.fm] | [xfire] | [Steam]
    Quote Originally Posted by duby View Post
    i have no clue as to what a paragraph is

  9. #9
    Fabio_R's Fruitcup Reputation: 60
    coldReactive's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    3,660
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by duby View Post
    sorry to go off topic but what is vga meaning?
    It means Video Graphics Array. It's the standard output of GPUs. (Some don't have VGA outputs anymore.) VGA is usually used if HDMI, Digital Visual Interface, S-Video, DisplayPort don't work.
    Last edited by coldReactive; 03-10-2014 at 03:34 PM.

    Only plays Burst Magic DPS Classes and Healers.
    Playing MMO: FFXIV (Ragnarok)
    Waiting On: EverQuest Next, FFXV, KH3 Saving For: An Epic Computer

  10. #10
    Easssssssy Livin' Reputation: 853
    Oisterboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Overlook Hotel
    Posts
    25,071
    Rep Power
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwBunZz View Post
    This cable is for cloning only fyi. You cannot use double or triple screen with this.

    @Oister, VGA doesn't transfer sound so unless you were planning on using the TV's speakers, you should be set.
    Nope, I have external speakers. Spent all morning ****ing around with this...some asshat had the onboard sound turned off in the bios I'm sitting here going nuts trying to figure it out lmao. Installing all kinds of drivers thinking I just had the wrong one. I have no idea why it would be like that. Its the only audio output. Then I had to disable some rando thing that was defaulted in the audio that I don't even have (soundblaster or something).

    But I FINALLY got it all configured, running wirelessly, playing audio, booting to xmbc, add-ons installed...I'm looking at this thing like the dopest jukebox ever invented. Now if only my bar patrons will understand how to operate it...I don't think it could be much more simple.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •