Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: I keep getting Disconnected from games.

  1. #1
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default I keep getting Disconnected from games.

    So I've had this problem for about 3 months now. I keep getting disconnected from games such as "Vindictus, Flyff, S4 league" and others. This happens pretty randomly but a lot. Sometimes I dc in between 1 hour - 3 hours and sometimes I DC twice within a minute. Why did I come here ? In hopes of someone knowing what could possibly be causing this and I'll give as much info as possible.

    So obiously the first thing I did was call the Internet Service Provider (I live in Sweden if that info even matters) and told them what was happening I also told them that I don't disconnect when I'm connected straight through the wall instead of the router so I thought the issue was the router, wrong. They sent me a new router and I still have the same problem. So if it's not the router why is it fine directly through the wall ? If it's my PC why is it fine through the wall. It's not the cables because I've tried 6 different ones and even if it was the cables then why would it work through the wall ?

    So I only have one thing yet to try and that's testing my mom's laptop for a whole day and see if it's actually my internet and not just me. But I'm going to do that on Saturday and if I still have the same problem I honestly don't know what to do anymore I'll probably just smash my head on the wall or something.

    Appreciate any help I can get.

  2. #2
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Are you on DSL?

  3. #3
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    No I think it's fiber if I'm correct if not then I don't know the english word for it.

  4. #4
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    I should have asked this first but you're not on Wifi, are you? Also, what do you mean with 'connected straight through the wall'?

  5. #5
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    No I'm not on Wifi though I already mentioned how I used many different ethernet cables. Also I guess it works a bit different here ? 8 years ago they installed Fiber optic in our house so there's an ethernet input on the wall so I just connect that and straight into PC or in my case from wall to router from that to PC. The only reason we're using a router is cause my mom uses Wifi and our phone is connected to the internet. I do have to try a Wifi connection though maybe it's my network card that can't read the router.

  6. #6
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Yea... if you don't have access to the router that's behind the wall, you do NOT want to put another router in like that.

    If you change the router to a wireless switch, everything should be fine.
    edit: actually, change that to switch with wireless capabilities. Not that you end up with a Wifi repeater or so.
    Last edited by SnOwBunZz; 07-17-2014 at 10:16 PM.

  7. #7
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    So you're saying I should just connect my PC through the router and nothing else ? I just tried that and I get no connection at all. I have access to the router behind the wall but there's nothing I can do other than remove the power and it doesn't have wireless on it.

  8. #8
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    No. Your router is interfering with the one behind the wall. You only should have 1 router that's properly configured on your network. Secondary consumer-level routers in a home network is basically TCP/IP suicide.

    edit: derp, I'm not thinking clearly today. :/

    Access the web interface of the router behind the wall and put in bridged mode. You can always go out of bridged mode by hard resetting it should something happen. If it's already in bridged mode, I have no clue as to what it can be.
    Last edited by SnOwBunZz; 07-17-2014 at 11:58 PM.

  9. #9
    Game Journalist Reputation: 95
    Abubakr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,585
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    To make it easy, just call your ISP and they'll guide you through how to set up bridged mode if you're not familiar with how to access the web interface.

  10. #10
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    If what you're saying is true BunZz, should I have the same problem if I'm connected wireless ? Right now I have flyff open on my PC and Laptop. Laptop is wireless but my PC is wired. PC dced and Laptop didn't 1 hour in. I found an old wireless receiver USB so I pulled off the ethernet from my PC and connected it through wireless and trying again. If I last more than 4 hours + then it's clear that something's wrong with my Network card. Because it doesn't seem like the fault of the router.

    Edit: Nevermind.. now I'm even more confused. this time the laptop dced but not my PC even though they're both wireless. Lol as I'm writing this I DCed again on the laptop. Well now I just have to assume you're right BunZz. Guess I gotta figure out this Switch thing and bridged. Although I have no idea how to say it in Swedish so I'll just try my best. Does the fact that they don't disconnect at the same time mean anything ? Because I find it bizarre.
    Last edited by Mahdino; 07-18-2014 at 05:51 AM.

  11. #11
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    It's possible that they disconnect at a different time. You need a bit of TCP/IP knowledge to understand it though.

    Either way, you might want to get a cheap switch to test with first: https://www.komplett.se/cisco-sb-100...-switch/760056
    This is basically plug in the wall with the correct port and put your other devices in the other ones and off you go.

    Bridged mode is for when you want to use your secondary router as primary router. Bridged basically turns off all protective and router stuff and throws it all to the next router. You might need to change a few things for this and you might mess up somewhere (hard reset or factory reset if you do).

  12. #12
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I don't think I have a hidden router. The only thing between my normal router and PC is a fiber optic converter in the entrance of the house and there's an extention from there that goes through the wall into my room (hence why I keep saying connected through the wall) So I think it's just my router not being able to handle games. It's not even the router being broken it's just that they sent the same exact model. I kinda have to try a different router to confirm that though. About the switcher though I want to try that too but I don't have the money to risk that and I'm afraid of the possibilty of still having the same problem. But a switcher can benefit me in the long run I think anyway. Thanks for the help though I'm gonna call the ISP again and see what they can do obviously this problem isn't from me so I should just let them handle it even though they already seem like they gave up.

  13. #13
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    473
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Ok I don't know how I figured this out but it makes much more sense now and I think I found the problem. But I'm posting here to see if this could actually be the source of my disconnections. The 2 routers I have are the exact same so if both of them gives me the same problem then it has to be the settings and I think it's the fact that my IP is set on dynamic so it changes every now and then.

    I downloaded the port forwarding program to test this and it seems like I don't disconnect anymore after making my IP static. This should also explain why I only disconnect from some games and not from others. League of legends doesn't disconnect me but Flyff and Vindictus does. Do these games work differently in terms of connections ? I'm still not 100% that this is what is going to fix it but this should be it because it can't be anything else.

    Edit: Yup fixed. So stupid why would a dynamic IP adress just change randomly ? ofcourse it would kick me out from games. I should have a different IP adress everytime I restart my PC not every 30 minutes. Anyway it's over.. I still can't believe it.
    Last edited by Mahdino; 07-22-2014 at 07:46 AM.

  14. #14
    Holy Hand Grenade Reputation: 26
    GenoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    752
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Umm sounds more like it's the refresh rate for the ip that is on your router. First thing first it sounds like you're making your computer to do 3 hops in order to make a proper connection. Nothing is wrong with that but unnecessary. This is how most network if not all network should work. No matter what you got your modem (they may have hidden it or in this case you're aware of where it is but not what you call it, your fiber optic converter should be your modem). Then you got your router that they give you and then you got another router that you own. so basically it should look like this.

    Modem > Provided Router > Personal Router.

    Unless you have what is call a hub which does not provide any wireless connection and just simply allows you to plug Ethernet cables into to it.

    I do not know which setting is what on your routers but I know how the states router works, most likely the router they will provide a dynamic dhcp system (provides ip automatically, or dynamic ip). So some reason either both your router is trying to dynamically give you ip instead of giving one ip to you which might of cause a conflict with the routers of trying to constantly give you a new ip.

  15. #15
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,761
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GenoX View Post
    Umm sounds more like it's the refresh rate for the ip that is on your router. First thing first it sounds like you're making your computer to do 3 hops in order to make a proper connection. Nothing is wrong with that but unnecessary. This is how most network if not all network should work. No matter what you got your modem (they may have hidden it or in this case you're aware of where it is but not what you call it, your fiber optic converter should be your modem). Then you got your router that they give you and then you got another router that you own. so basically it should look like this.

    Modem > Provided Router > Personal Router.

    Unless you have what is call a hub which does not provide any wireless connection and just simply allows you to plug Ethernet cables into to it.

    I do not know which setting is what on your routers but I know how the states router works, most likely the router they will provide a dynamic dhcp system (provides ip automatically, or dynamic ip). So some reason either both your router is trying to dynamically give you ip instead of giving one ip to you which might of cause a conflict with the routers of trying to constantly give you a new ip.
    Generally, that provided router should be put into bridged mode so that the personal router can work properly.

    I don't really know what causes you to actually get a different IP every 30mins as it shouldn't happen as long your IP is in use. (IP leases automatically extend themselves)

  16. #16
    Holy Hand Grenade Reputation: 26
    GenoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    752
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnOwPrincess View Post
    Generally, that provided router should be put into bridged mode so that the personal router can work properly.

    I don't really know what causes you to actually get a different IP every 30mins as it shouldn't happen as long your IP is in use. (IP leases automatically extend themselves)
    Well if his personal router gives the option to be turn into a switch then he could simply have the isp router be the main dhcp provider.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •