ArcheAge: PC Reboots After Closing Client?

  1. #1
    Marineking's Minion Reputation: 88
    KREVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Midgard
    Posts
    2,952
    Rep Power
    8

    Default ArcheAge: PC Reboots After Closing Client?

    Like the title says, anyone having this issue? I play on full screen, 1920x1080 resolution, and I have Windows 7. I close the ArcheAge client, and my PC reboots. I've checked it out on the web, saw a couple of reddit post on it and a couple of post on the official forums but I didn't see any results. Anyone have this issue and managed to overcome it?

  2. #2
    Game Journalist Reputation: 75
    Abubakr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,273
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Do you get any sort of message like a blue screen?

  3. #3
    Marineking's Minion Reputation: 88
    KREVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Midgard
    Posts
    2,952
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abubakr View Post
    Do you get any sort of message like a blue screen?
    Nope, no blue screen. I just closed the client and then my pc just rebooted windows. It was really weird.

  4. #4
    Game Journalist Reputation: 75
    Abubakr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,273
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Reboot as in like a normal reboot? Where every program shuts off, then PC. Or just abruptly loses power?

  5. #5
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 253
    HamsterMascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hamsterville
    Posts
    12,796
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Check your logs after it happens and post some of the errors you're getting.

  6. #6
    Shadowsworn's Sandwich Reputation: 45
    DarkLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,800
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    The Best things are these to clean your system if it has a bug or is doing crazy things.
    grab all they are free.
    ccleaner, the cleaner that vaccums..
    peerblock, blocks IP's, my one I've setup, blocks 2.1 billion IP's
    Just watch it, once installed, you'll be amazed, even while plonking around the net people try to get in. so block them with peer block. can be used on most systems.
    hijackthis, cleans BHO's etc
    bleachbit, cleans logs and other crap
    pc brother reg cleaner, best reg cleaner there is.
    privacy eraser, free just a added precaution cleaner.
    spybot search & destroy 2, checks for those spybots and nasty adswares.

    use all of them each day or random days & no problems will be had. If anything does happen you can fix it with those & reg edit.


    Your problem seems related to a bug you've collected.
    if not your protected just uninstall fresh clean everything. re install it.

  7. #7
    Marineking's Minion Reputation: 88
    KREVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Midgard
    Posts
    2,952
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abubakr View Post
    Reboot as in like a normal reboot? Where every program shuts off, then PC. Or just abruptly loses power?
    Just a normal reboot. Like when you restart your computer and yeah every program shuts off.

  8. #8
    Game Journalist Reputation: 75
    Abubakr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,273
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I second what hamster says. Most of the time there are log files inside the game installation folder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •