Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FPS boost method

  1. #1
    Rock Man Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    420
    Rep Power
    3

    Default FPS boost method

    Put this command at end of your target: in properties -USEALLAVAILABLECORES

    This will make game use all the cores in your computer boost fps up

  2. #2
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,749
    Rep Power
    29

    Default


  3. #3
    Rock Man Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    420
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    It does fix fps problem in games

    I try on tera,vindictus,swtor,skyforge, it boost the fps from 20 fps to 60fps not all games use all the cores on amd cpu

  4. #4
    Sandman's Slave Reputation: 448
    TreyTrey12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
    Posts
    3,870
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Damn I just kept upgrading my parts until I got the fps I wanted; I've been going about this the wrong way!!

  5. #5
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 829
    Abhorsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    14,937
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    thank man it boosted my fps from 300 to 500 and i see the frames so clearly now! do you know a good website to download some RAM from as well to improve it even further?

  6. #6
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,749
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abhorsen View Post
    thank man it boosted my fps from 300 to 500 and i see the frames so clearly now! do you know a good website to download some RAM from as well to improve it even further?
    http://downloadmoreram.com/

  7. #7
    Rock Man Reputation: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    420
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    why you guys post bullshit stuff when Target: command does work. I have feel this forum is full of trolls and there less helpful people

  8. #8
    Retired Staff Reputation: 714
    SnOwBunZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hamster's closet.
    Posts
    12,749
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sliverknight View Post
    why you guys post bullshit stuff when Target: command does work. I have feel this forum is full of trolls and there less helpful people
    YouTube Video
    ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.


    Tl;dr: it depends on the game. Some games run better with more cores, some run worse.

  9. #9
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 829
    Abhorsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    14,937
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sliverknight View Post
    why you guys post bullshit stuff when Target: command does work. I have feel this forum is full of trolls and there less helpful people
    because if the game you play (assuming its supported) doesn't access all cores theres clearly something wrong with your setup. or software limiting how much cores are used by default

  10. #10
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 317
    Bad Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hamsterville
    Posts
    13,696
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    games won't use more cores than it's designed for...


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •