Maplestory tech probs & solutions

Page 12 of 24 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast
  1. #111
    SuperKenshin's Servent Reputation: 15

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,007
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    Current situation for vista users is maple runs on some comps, but not on all. So unless nexon gives out a patch to make it 100% vista compatible your out of luck.
    I'm not sure if it works with Vista 64-bit, but you can change a game's compatibility. To do this, you need to right click on Maple Story, select properties, and click on the "Compatibility" tab. Check the box that says "Run this program as an Administrator" and also change the compatibility so that Maple Story is compatible with Windows XP SP2.

    Now, this worked for me, but I'm not sure if it'll work for everyone else. Please update me if it doesn't work.


  2. #112
    Still learning the ropes Reputation: 10
    lVlaplestory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    7

    Unhappy i need help!!

    hey i need help!! my maplestory doesnt work anymore, it starts the gamegaurd load then it refreshs my computer and goes back to the desktop... anyone got advice?????????????????????

  3. #113
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    I've got a bit of a problem...
    Whenever I press Scroll Lock to take a screenshot in Maple, a message pops up: "You cannot take screenshots at this moment. Please try again"
    (I've been taking screenshots using printscreen+paste into paint)

    I'm thinking that this is related to my next problem.
    For some reason, I can't get Fraps to record anything.

    I've tried reinstalling MapleStory, but it still doesn't work.

    Could anyone help me please?
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  4. #114
    Raiyne's Rock Band Reputation: 17
    MoonlightDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,154
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeekor View Post
    I've got a bit of a problem...
    Whenever I press Scroll Lock to take a screenshot in Maple, a message pops up: "You cannot take screenshots at this moment. Please try again"
    (I've been taking screenshots using printscreen+paste into paint)

    I'm thinking that this is related to my next problem.
    For some reason, I can't get Fraps to record anything.

    I've tried reinstalling MapleStory, but it still doesn't work.

    Could anyone help me please?

    uhh, check your hard drive space... last time, when i recorded something, it took like 30 GB of space on my Hard drive.

  5. #115
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoonlightDarkness View Post
    uhh, check your hard drive space... last time, when i recorded something, it took like 30 GB of space on my Hard drive.
    I still have well over 35 GB of space left...
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  6. #116
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Yea, your probs sound like hd space related. Are you sure you have the 35GB free on the drive where maple is installed/fraps will save the video?
    Also make sure to have enough space on your system drive for the swapfile.

  7. #117
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Not Working!

    Need Help! I've been playing maple story for over a year and not had problems. I recently got vista and it still continued to work fine, but just today it came up with the " Unable to Connect to login Server. Either you are not online....." I'm online (my browser works), everything else seems to work and I have been running it with vista with no problems for the last month or so. Please Help!

  8. #118
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan0002 View Post
    Need Help! I've been playing maple story for over a year and not had problems. I recently got vista and it still continued to work fine, but just today it came up with the " Unable to Connect to login Server. Either you are not online....." I'm online (my browser works), everything else seems to work and I have been running it with vista with no problems for the last month or so. Please Help!
    ...or maplestory is going through a server check...
    When your browser works, just take a look at the maple homepage.

  9. #119
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    Yea, your probs sound like hd space related. Are you sure you have the 35GB free on the drive where maple is installed/fraps will save the video?
    Also make sure to have enough space on your system drive for the swapfile.
    Yeah, I've checked that it's saving to the right drive.
    I've never encountered this problem before patch v0.42...
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  10. #120
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I did check it....and I'm not trying to sound mean, but if you check it
    there have been no server checks recently. Or is the page supposed
    to work while it is going through one??? There is nothing on the page
    saying that there is one.

    Ok....this is what I was going to write, but when I opened the game
    again I looked at that box that you have to click "Play!" at and it said
    that there was a server check going on. So, thanks for the help anyways!

Page 12 of 24 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •