Maplestory tech probs & solutions

Page 3 of 24 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
  1. #21
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Hm, never heard of that. Btw, your running vista perhaps?

  2. #22
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have a Laptop (TravelMate 2410) and I run Windows XP. Plz help me out. Maybe a virus?

  3. #23
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I'll do my very best, miss sophie
    Ok, when other games/apps are running fine it seems that you got some virii/trojan etc. My suggest is do a full virus scan on your comp first, then run spybot and ad-aware, links are in first post here.

  4. #24
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Should I run Hitman Pro on my computer?

    Hey I want to try downloading MapleStory again but I want to know in what folders I have look to delete old MapleStory and Nexon stuff. Can you give me the names of the folders please.
    Last edited by m0nkey; 06-24-2007 at 09:23 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  5. #25
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m0nkey View Post
    Should I run Hitman Pro on my computer?

    Hey I want to try downloading MapleStory again but I want to know in what folders I have look to delete old MapleStory and Nexon stuff. Can you give me the names of the folders please.
    I just looked up hitman pro, but im unsure if its not some kind of adware itself, spybot s+d and ad-aware are both trusted programs for a long time now, just use this both.

  6. #26
    Eriond's Egotist Reputation: 17

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,742
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Hey Gundel, nice thread :P, and I have something extra to add on to it.

    I managed to fix my GR2D error without updating my graphics card or anything, considering it's as old as hell :P. I did it by changing my screen settings from 32-bit to 16-bit in the Display Properties (for those who don't know how to get there, just right click your desktop and click on Properties, then go to the very last tab (settings) and change the colour quality).

    Hope that helps.

  7. #27
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hey I have something weird. If I start my computer and when I see me screen, I got an error: epm: 'cannot find the given up module' or something. I don't know how it happened..

  8. #28
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m0nkey View Post
    Hey I have something weird. If I start my computer and when I see me screen, I got an error: epm: 'cannot find the given up module' or something. I don't know how it happened..
    Seems that it is a hardware prob on your side and not related to maple.

    Quote Originally Posted by Slade View Post
    Hey Gundel, nice thread :P, and I have something extra to add on to it.

    I managed to fix my GR2D error without updating my graphics card or anything, considering it's as old as hell :P. I did it by changing my screen settings from 32-bit to 16-bit in the Display Properties (for those who don't know how to get there, just right click your desktop and click on Properties, then go to the very last tab (settings) and change the colour quality).

    Hope that helps.
    Yea, i remember that helped on some older graphic cards, just as switching to 800*600 before starting maple. Thanks, i just added it into the first post.

  9. #29
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    But do you know what the error is?? What epm or something is?

    Okay Gundel, I did a full scan on my computer with ad-aware, spybot S&D and hitman pro. Sometimes it says: '2 detected' or something, but does the virusscanner remove the virus automaticly?
    Last edited by m0nkey; 06-27-2007 at 05:36 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  10. #30
    Murxidon's Maid Reputation: 27

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,031
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    This should defiantly be stickied and take down some of those ridiculous stickies.

    AKA About Maplestory

    Great job gundel. It helped.
    O Hai, My sig isn't too big now is it?

Page 3 of 24 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •