Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 236

Thread: Maplestory tech probs & solutions

  1. #101
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Okay im just starting out. never played this before. And I know i need a DirectX software of some sort but the link it gives me isnt working and i dont know exactly what i need to get. Also when i dowloaded it the first time

    I double clicked it and the game guard thing came up and it game me an error code

    initializing (340)

  2. #102
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hey uhm, I'm new here and kind of new to the game

    Anyway, Im on maplestory global, they just did a patch update today/yesterday, and since they did this,I can NOT play maple.

    As soon as I log in, everything stops moving but me, I can walk around, but i cant attack/talk to anyone, then it kicks me off after about 5 minutes.I didn't have this problem before the patch

    I installed the new patch, altho it started last night as they were shutting the servers down, around 12 est.

    Any idea on wth happened? Is it me/my comp, or maple? The maple site wont load for me now as well.

  3. #103
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default maple wont work

    Every time i double click on the maple story shortcut it wont work.> i updated my graphics and did the manual patch but i didn't work. I also have a Trojan on my computer but i am worried that if i get rid of the Trojan, maple story will still not work on my computer, plz help

  4. #104
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Radarman3456 View Post
    I also have a Trojan on my computer but i am worried that if i get rid of the Trojan, maple story will still not work on my computer, plz help
    Sorry but WTH? You will keep the trojan on your comp just because maple will MAYBE still not working? Thats like "Oh, i have a knife in my belly, but MAYBE i die from cancer tomorrow, so better let it stuck in!"...
    Ok, seriously, first clean your comp, i gave some links to good progs in first post. If it still doesnt work then look under connection errors.

  5. #105
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Can't Connect

    Ive played Maple Story for about a year now. I just re- downloaded it onto my computer. I log in ,select my character and channel then i finally get on and I try to play but it always says "cannot connect to server please try again later"...

    Can anyone tell me what's wrong ????? tell me fast as possible please

  6. #106
    Snakes Big Toe Reputation: 10
    Vi3t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    . . .
    Posts
    446
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxkillaxxx View Post
    Ive played Maple Story for about a year now. I just re- downloaded it onto my computer. I log in ,select my character and channel then i finally get on and I try to play but it always says "cannot connect to server please try again later"...

    Can anyone tell me what's wrong ????? tell me fast as possible please
    its on the first page... so try this if you haven't already.

    Check your host file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc. There should be nothing under the "127.0.0.1 localhost" line, when there are more lines delete them.

    If that doesn't work then back your host file up then delete it, run maplestory login to character screen or however far you can get then exit and restart your computer in an attempt to remake the host file.

    Update us if this doesn't work.


  7. #107
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have tried all of those + it still doesnt work

  8. #108
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default help with your directions

    MS will say the server is down or I'm offline right after Game Gaurd starts up. So it won't even get to the login screen.
    However I am online (can browse and everything) and the server is fine. so neither of these things are true.

    I checked my hosts file under the drivers section and opened it with notepad. It did have something under the last line. This:

    ::1 localhost

    I deleted that and tried to save it but since I'm using notepad it wants to save it as a .txt file.

    Is there another program I should use to edit "hosts"? or should I just save over the old hosts file as a .txt file?

    Is this really whats wrong?

    my firewall seems to be fine...but how do you end it entirely? I do know how to disable it, But as you say that might not be enough...

    Quote Originally Posted by outlawxgp View Post
    MS will say the server is down or I'm offline right after Game Gaurd starts up. (. . .) might not be enough...
    I just got stupid vista to finnaly allow me permissions to my own computer by just shutting down the UAC...

    I deleted the line and MS starts up fine...but then as soon as I start entering my Entry ID the whole thing freezes I can't even tab out or Ctrl+Alt+Del...but the text cursor keep blinking away...I had to cut the power on the comp. and restart the whole thing...I was really wondering if you have any idea whats wrong?
    Last edited by outlawxgp; 10-01-2007 at 10:38 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  9. #109
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Current situation for vista users is maple runs on some comps, but not on all. So unless nexon gives out a patch to make it 100% vista compatible your out of luck.

  10. #110
    Raiyne's Rock Band Reputation: 17
    MoonlightDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,153
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoonlightDarkness View Post
    of all the things, i don't know how people don't know how to take off sticky keys.

    okay here's the steps.



    STEP 1.



    GO TO CONTROL PANEL AND FIND ACCESSIBILITY OPTIONS. CLICK ON IT TO ENTER THE MENU

    STEP 2.



    IN THIS MENU, SELECT STICK KEY SETTINGS.

    STEP 3.



    DECHECK USE SHORTCUT. GOODBYE STICKY KEYS!
    for those who need to get rid of sticky keys.

  11. #111
    SuperKenshin's Servent Reputation: 13

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,003
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    Current situation for vista users is maple runs on some comps, but not on all. So unless nexon gives out a patch to make it 100% vista compatible your out of luck.
    I'm not sure if it works with Vista 64-bit, but you can change a game's compatibility. To do this, you need to right click on Maple Story, select properties, and click on the "Compatibility" tab. Check the box that says "Run this program as an Administrator" and also change the compatibility so that Maple Story is compatible with Windows XP SP2.

    Now, this worked for me, but I'm not sure if it'll work for everyone else. Please update me if it doesn't work.


  12. #112
    Still learning the ropes Reputation: 10
    lVlaplestory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    9

    Unhappy i need help!!

    hey i need help!! my maplestory doesnt work anymore, it starts the gamegaurd load then it refreshs my computer and goes back to the desktop... anyone got advice?????????????????????

  13. #113
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I've got a bit of a problem...
    Whenever I press Scroll Lock to take a screenshot in Maple, a message pops up: "You cannot take screenshots at this moment. Please try again"
    (I've been taking screenshots using printscreen+paste into paint)

    I'm thinking that this is related to my next problem.
    For some reason, I can't get Fraps to record anything.

    I've tried reinstalling MapleStory, but it still doesn't work.

    Could anyone help me please?
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  14. #114
    Raiyne's Rock Band Reputation: 17
    MoonlightDarkness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,153
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeekor View Post
    I've got a bit of a problem...
    Whenever I press Scroll Lock to take a screenshot in Maple, a message pops up: "You cannot take screenshots at this moment. Please try again"
    (I've been taking screenshots using printscreen+paste into paint)

    I'm thinking that this is related to my next problem.
    For some reason, I can't get Fraps to record anything.

    I've tried reinstalling MapleStory, but it still doesn't work.

    Could anyone help me please?

    uhh, check your hard drive space... last time, when i recorded something, it took like 30 GB of space on my Hard drive.

  15. #115
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MoonlightDarkness View Post
    uhh, check your hard drive space... last time, when i recorded something, it took like 30 GB of space on my Hard drive.
    I still have well over 35 GB of space left...
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  16. #116
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Yea, your probs sound like hd space related. Are you sure you have the 35GB free on the drive where maple is installed/fraps will save the video?
    Also make sure to have enough space on your system drive for the swapfile.

  17. #117
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Not Working!

    Need Help! I've been playing maple story for over a year and not had problems. I recently got vista and it still continued to work fine, but just today it came up with the " Unable to Connect to login Server. Either you are not online....." I'm online (my browser works), everything else seems to work and I have been running it with vista with no problems for the last month or so. Please Help!

  18. #118
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan0002 View Post
    Need Help! I've been playing maple story for over a year and not had problems. I recently got vista and it still continued to work fine, but just today it came up with the " Unable to Connect to login Server. Either you are not online....." I'm online (my browser works), everything else seems to work and I have been running it with vista with no problems for the last month or so. Please Help!
    ...or maplestory is going through a server check...
    When your browser works, just take a look at the maple homepage.

  19. #119
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    Yea, your probs sound like hd space related. Are you sure you have the 35GB free on the drive where maple is installed/fraps will save the video?
    Also make sure to have enough space on your system drive for the swapfile.
    Yeah, I've checked that it's saving to the right drive.
    I've never encountered this problem before patch v0.42...
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  20. #120
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I did check it....and I'm not trying to sound mean, but if you check it
    there have been no server checks recently. Or is the page supposed
    to work while it is going through one??? There is nothing on the page
    saying that there is one.

    Ok....this is what I was going to write, but when I opened the game
    again I looked at that box that you have to click "Play!" at and it said
    that there was a server check going on. So, thanks for the help anyways!

  21. #121
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeekor View Post
    Yeah, I've checked that it's saving to the right drive.
    I've never encountered this problem before patch v0.42...
    For fraps, make sure to start fraps before you start maple. If you don't gameguard somehow let fraps not work.
    For the screenshots, fraps can make even better ones (png-encoded), so better use it also for screenies.

  22. #122
    Luigiís Pizza Reputation: 10
    Zeekor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    For fraps, make sure to start fraps before you start maple. If you don't gameguard somehow let fraps not work.
    For the screenshots, fraps can make even better ones (png-encoded), so better use it also for screenies.
    I've just tried starting fraps before starting maple.
    It still won't record...
    Thanks anyway.
    Scania - Lv 80 Crusader
    Max recorded damage: 10190
    OnRPG is 90% noobs. Put this in your sig if you're part of the 90% =]

  23. #123
    Still learning the ropes Reputation: 10
    lVlaplestory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    9

    Default MSEA not working

    hey, im trying to open MSEA but it wont work, fir st the gamegaurd pops up loads the black screen comes on and bam, it closes a few seconds after that... can you help me??

  24. #124
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10
    hillo94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ive got a problem on maplestory whenever i change channels my keyboard settings on maple just dissapear and i have to push default every time to fix it

    hooray i fixed it i just had to log off then back in!!!
    Last edited by hillo94; 10-06-2007 at 12:28 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  25. #125
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lVlaplestory View Post
    hey, im trying to open MSEA but it wont work, fir st the gamegaurd pops up loads the black screen comes on and bam, it closes a few seconds after that... can you help me??
    For some month now maplesea blocks all ip's not from south east asia, so when your not connecting from there tough luck, you cannot access your account anymore.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •