Making Games Work With Vista

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
  1. #11
    Wario’s Bad Accent Reputation: 10
    Hitamaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Hmmm the deep abyss of hyrule.
    Posts
    478
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    hmmm was going to post this good job ^^. i found this out a week ago i reconsidered getting a new computer.
    MMORPGS
    ------------------------------------------
    Flyff-Hitamaru level9
    Gunz:Akumafire4 level:29
    Grenada espada:Carv:Family:Shinozaki,lvl 18+
    SpaceCowboy: Hitamaru: level 14.
    Currently looking for a mmorpg :P.
    im get me a sig like that /a/c/d/e/f/g/h/j/k/l/m/n/o/p/q/r/s/t/u/v/x/y/z !!!
    Whats wrong with this? there's no /b/ !!!! Chips ahoy ^^

  2. #12
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 11
    switch00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    370
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    well i have had no probs at all with vista all games i play run fine

  3. #13
    Master Chief's Windex Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    same. Ive had no problems with vista with any games yet. Just takes a little getting use to at first.

  4. #14
    Marineking's Minion Reputation: 44
    Serebii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Up and to the Left
    Posts
    2,913
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Sorry to burst your bubble sunshine, but even games that are supposed to work with this "Compatabilty" mode don't sometimes. Even if they have Anti-Hack programs that are supposed to work with Vista they can fail. Yeah I know you admitted to it not always working with some games, but i'm talking about the games that people say do work. It's different for some people because even though Vista is the same OS on all... well... Vista-Equipped computers, it can run differently so stuff messes up and doesn't work for everyone.

    Anyway, i've been using this method for a long time but it seems that the F2P games I love the most don't work with Vista. Or at least games I just want to try again...

    EDIT: Is there a way to get Albatross 18 and FlyFF workin' on Vista..? -.-"
    Last edited by Serebii; 09-08-2007 at 07:23 PM.


  5. #15
    Banned Reputation: 19
    Reveille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    In Front of my Computer
    Posts
    1,090
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Im sticking with XP SP2 until the very last second. or until I can afford Vista.

  6. #16
    Pellet Eater Reputation: 10
    muzicguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    587
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I only have one problem with Vista (I have both Vista and XP on my computers so im not being bias in anyway).The problem I have is that there are certain programs that can ONLY run on Vista. I mean im not saying they shouldn't do that because I believe they should. If it will make them more money then hey, why not? But its like saying you were going to a shoe store to buy some shoes. But the employee at the store tells you that you cant buy the shoes unless you buy socks with it.

    Also does anyone know if XP will be able to have DX10 on? or will that be another Vista only?



  7. #17
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default wierd

    Ok, I play GunZ and Gunbound and just got a new vista computer, i looked on the IJJI page and it said that GunZ was not yet compatible with vista but Gunbound is. I thought ok, well I`ll try them both anyways. It ended up that GunZ worked fine but Gunbound doesn`t. I installed the auto installer and then i went and installed Gunbound. When I hit the play button it shows the connecting thing, and then eventually the screen with events and messages and the `start` button. I click it then n protect pops up and then it loads and stuff then it disappears and nothing happens. On the bottom of my screen there will be the little thing showing a screen open with it but when i put my mouse over it to show what the window looks like it’s just a grey block and eventually it says it`s not responding, does anybody else have this problem or more importantly, no how to fix it? Please help, I need to play Gunbound.

  8. #18
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Just wanted to know...What games DO work with Vista? Even if it is using this way, tell me.
    Because I'm getting a new computer sooo...don't wanna buy both genuine XP and genuine Vista..

  9. #19
    Master Chief's Windex Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    in my experience every game has worked. Of course i haven't tried gunz yet, but vista is compatible with most.

  10. #20
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks. I was kinda scared that most wouldn't work...

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •