Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [JP] Pandora Saga error HELP!

  1. #1
    Ride emí Yoshi Reputation: 10
    raylite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    172
    Rep Power
    11

    Default [JP] Pandora Saga error HELP!



    Most of the time i would get this error from the launcher, but only during a certain time of the day i could connect to the patch server for a few hours *around(GMT+8 4pm ~ 7pm). Isn't this game in open beta?!

    My vpn is turned on, it seems that it is required to start patching, but not after u are in the game.

    If any1 has encountered a similar problem and might have a solution for it, please help me~~~

  2. #2
    Bongo Crazy Kong Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    turn off your vpn... and turn your computer japanese and you should be good. also restart you comp and turn off or allow the game to pass through your firewall

  3. #3
    Ride emí Yoshi Reputation: 10
    raylite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    172
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    it doesnt work :x, needs vpn to get it to start patching

  4. #4
    Bongo Crazy Kong Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    funny i did not need to

  5. #5
    Samus' Girdle Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Ive got an Problem~
    I only see red / black maps Q_Q

    Quote Originally Posted by discofox View Post
    Ive got an Problem~
    I only see red / black maps Q_Q
    Last edited by discofox; 05-20-2008 at 06:42 PM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  6. #6
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi all
    Discofox i've the same problem than you all is red and black >_< cant understand if someone can help ?
    All my drivers ok and directX

    Thx a lot

  7. #7
    Murxidon's Maid Reputation: 31
    ShadePopping's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    CapitalPopping
    Posts
    2,091
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    graphics card is incompatible! yay!... dont worry, some graphics cards are needed for certain games, like rakion will fail you if you dont have the right gphx card ._." it was either u need radeon or nvidia.. unsure

    Fates4.com
    Currently Playing: DFOG

  8. #8
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi shadepopping and others
    I' ve Nvidia GeForce 9600 >_< if someone know if problem for play Pandora Saga because i try all and never black/red screen again :O

  9. #9
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 15

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    362
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    i just tried on 3 different computers with 3 different graphic cards. I also get red black maps. I have no idea what to do now

  10. #10
    Murxidon's Maid Reputation: 31
    ShadePopping's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    CapitalPopping
    Posts
    2,091
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    change the graphics settings or update drivers? not sure.. this happened to me when i tried to play rakion

    Fates4.com
    Currently Playing: DFOG

  11. #11
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 15

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    362
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    tried it all but have not switched any of them to japanese yet, gonna try that too

  12. #12
    Fat Bowser Reputation: 11

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Above The Horizon ^^
    Posts
    205
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    i need some help i get this


    Last edited by bloodyROAR; 12-18-2008 at 01:10 AM.
    AF*CKINGA

  13. #13
    Murxidon's Maid Reputation: 31
    ShadePopping's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    CapitalPopping
    Posts
    2,091
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    too small cant see

    Fates4.com
    Currently Playing: DFOG

  14. #14
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Solution

    Can solve this problem.
    Go to Start / Control Panel / Regional and Language Options
    And change your language to Japanese, Japanese to check everything, restart when prompted, and run the game.
    Okay, so I finished with the problem of black / red screen, I hope that works for you. Now we just need a translation patch .... = p

    P.S: Sorry for my english...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •