Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 296

Thread: [Korean] Elsword New Registration?

  1. #76
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default problem with the setup

    I keep getting an error right after the install loads. It says some korean text but the 1 thing I can understand is it says F5 after the text. Has anyone experienced this problem before? How can I resolve this?

    edit: Nevermind I got it now its installing. Thats weird that it makes you log out and back in I guess security purposes. Thanks a lot woofy for the help. I have actually been following this game since I played grand chase and I couldnt play cuz of the kssn problem. I had such a problem yesterday with arad senki but I got that to work ahhh its a good day for gaming lol my IGN is grimanjel
    Last edited by gtaristsoul; 08-26-2008 at 06:07 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  2. #77
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10
    xandark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    The blue bar under your exp is the dungeon-bar. Every day, at 6 a.m. (korean time) the bar recharge to 100% and if you have 0 resurrections, you get 3.
    I'm lv 24 with Elsword (the red guy) with alchemy sword+5 with fire damage rune (atm, my sword is stronger than a normal lv30 sword)
    You can change your class at lv20.
    Elsword---> Sword Knight (mine) or Magic Knight
    Aisha -----> Dark Magician or Holy Magician
    Rena -----> C. Ranger or D. Ranger (dunno what D and C stands for ^^")
    Raven ----> S. Taker or O. Taker (dunno the S., the other one is Over Taker)
    When you reach lv20, you have to do a series of quests. On the site, you can find which NPC gives you the first one ( http://elsword.nexon.com/elsword/pag...aracterElsword )
    Those quests are kinda difficult to understand, and also to do. Usually, i look on the requests if writings are names of dungeons, and also the difficult, or also the name of monsters (i dun remember, if it's with ctrl or alt button, you can see names of monsters, then if u want u can take screenshot of mission and monsters to compare names)

    Almost forgot: my IGN is Xander

    If this can be of any help: to run the game and also the downloader, you should use korean for non-unicode programs. ("control panel"> "international and language option" or..something like this > label that should be called called "advanced", you'll see language for non unicode program option, choose korean (i think that if u don't have the eastern language support, get it from the disc of your system, windows or whatever), then u'll have to restart the computer, probably)
    Last edited by xandark; 08-26-2008 at 09:29 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-
    My MSN: alessandro_casassa@hotmail.it

    MY IGN IS ALMOST ALWAYS Xandark

    Actually on:
    Elsword
    S4 League EU
    Exteel
    CA EU
    ProPow
    Grand Chase US
    DDO

  3. #78
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well its gonna be a bit of time before i play any foreign games now...castle crashers is out in 10 mins. If anyone is playing it let me know.

  4. #79
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Another Problem

    I keep getting this when I try to play the game now.

    I've tried restarting my computer and signing in and out a bunch
    of times but nothings working. If someone could atleast tell me
    what that said, I'd have a better chance of fixing it. Please and thank
    you.

    Before it gives me the little warning up there though,
    it goes into full screen mode and acts like normal. It
    starts to go through the first couple of little messages
    thing but then it stops at this one:

    I really need someone who can understand Korean to
    help me out. xD
    A free hug goes to anyone who can tell me what all of that
    says~!
    Last edited by KaciDesu; 09-01-2008 at 03:33 AM. Reason: -=Doublepost=-

  5. #80
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So I downloaded it myself
    so far
    Raven Ign:Nebrox
    thank you so much for this chance w00fy

  6. #81
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    im having same problem as kaci >.< i used to play a loooong time ago wen the beta 1st came out but now i hav a new pc and stuffz, i also hav a nexon acc.

  7. #82
    Cloud's Hair Spray Reputation: 10
    s0uls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    65
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    are u guys sure your using IE? cause when i tried to download it on firefox i couldn't..sooo try logging on from IE and give that a shot. just a suggestion, dun hurt me if it doesn't work.

  8. #83
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    yes, im using internet explorer. but thx newayz XP it used to work on my old pc. maybe its bcuz i have vista i testd to see if my acc. was still working by downloading zera and playing it and it workd soo, its not my acc.

    [nevermind^.^ i gotz it working. i just deleted the game, set my locale back to english, signed into the site and redownloaded it(i fell asleep while it was downloading x3, and wen i woke up it was working)]
    Last edited by TenshiChu; 09-02-2008 at 03:30 PM. Reason: gotz the game working ^.~

  9. #84
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10
    JerngWaCherng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In Anime & MMORPG World ;P
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    this is a amazingly helpful guiode thx woofy i add u on both xfire and msn
    so its not a 30day free trial?

  10. #85
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So Like how do you add Friends?
    The concept and Language escapes me

  11. #86
    Lockhart’s are forever Reputation: 14
    w00fy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    396
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Click on the F with the circle around it. The player must be online to add as a friend. Type your friends name and click the left button. Then there are 3 buttons. One is Go to your friends room. One is Friend and the other is Block or is it Exit.

  12. #87
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i have a problem when i click on the game start in step 3.. the game guards shows up than have error 360 but elsword started... than it writes 로그인 중입니다.... it means something login...
    error 360 means the firewall etc.. i followed the solutions but still cannot..

    do i have to re install elsword?

    and the NexonPlug when i double clicked, it ''stopped'' working somehow =.=

  13. #88
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10
    xandark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I haven't played elsword for 1/2 months cuz i was just a bit worried about korean's code legal problems.... but i think i'll be back
    My MSN: alessandro_casassa@hotmail.it

    MY IGN IS ALMOST ALWAYS Xandark

    Actually on:
    Elsword
    S4 League EU
    Exteel
    CA EU
    ProPow
    Grand Chase US
    DDO

  14. #89
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Error -21?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtaristsoul View Post
    I keep getting an error right after the install loads. It says some korean text but the 1 thing I can understand is it says F5 after the text. Has anyone experienced this problem before? How can I resolve this?

    edit: Nevermind I got it now its installing. Thats weird that it makes you log out and back in I guess security purposes. Thanks a lot woofy for the help. I have actually been following this game since I played grand chase and I couldnt play cuz of the kssn problem. I had such a problem yesterday with arad senki but I got that to work ahhh its a good day for gaming lol my IGN is grimanjel
    I get the same problem too. Then, when I try clicking on the flashing 'game start' again, I'll get some error that looks like this:



    Edit: Posted the image and solved the error -21 problem, but now I get another problem... When I click on 'game start' I'll get this patcher:



    The patcher won't load even after a few hours. Am I supposed to get this patcher? Anyway, when I click that button on the patcher's bottom right I'll get this:



    Any idea on how to solve this problem?
    Last edited by PCific; 10-15-2008 at 11:00 AM.

  15. #90
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ummmmm when i go to create an account, i think it gets made, but then when i go to log in, i get an error, and it wont let me log in.....so i cant download the game.....THATS BS!>>>>>>>

  16. #91
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i have a nexon id and everything
    but sometimes when i press start (like right now)
    the elsword blue little rectangular screen shows up
    and it doesn't respond like its not responding
    and i end program and do the same thing over again
    dam this is annoying
    prob cause i have vista?
    any suggestions? to fix this crap

    yay got it working but still don't no how to fix it when it does that

  17. #92
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jongseok View Post
    i have a nexon id and everything
    but sometimes when i press start (like right now)
    the elsword blue little rectangular screen shows up
    and it doesn't respond like its not responding
    and i end program and do the same thing over again
    dam this is annoying
    prob cause i have vista?
    any suggestions? to fix this crap

    yay got it working but still don't no how to fix it when it does that
    maybe you should right click, properties, compatability, then run as administrator and with windows service pack 2 (xp or something like that)

  18. #93
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demonarmy7 View Post
    maybe you should right click, properties, compatability, then run as administrator and with windows service pack 2 (xp or something like that)
    first of all im using vista not xp
    second service pack 2 is hard to get for vista its expensive... wish i could get it though
    third u can't right click it
    if u do it says the 3 buttons check for a solution and end the program
    close the program
    wait for the program to respond
    so can't do that but thx

  19. #94
    Lockhart’s are forever Reputation: 14
    w00fy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    396
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PCific View Post
    I get the same problem too. Then, when I try clicking on the flashing 'game start' again, I'll get some error that looks like this:



    Edit: Posted the image and solved the error -21 problem, but now I get another problem... When I click on 'game start' I'll get this patcher:



    The patcher won't load even after a few hours. Am I supposed to get this patcher? Anyway, when I click that button on the patcher's bottom right I'll get this:



    Any idea on how to solve this problem?
    the button on the bottom right means Cancel. So the error means Error: You have cancelled the install program.

    Quote Originally Posted by jongseok;
    i have a nexon id and everything
    but sometimes when i press start (like right now)
    the elsword blue little rectangular screen shows up
    and it doesn't respond like its not responding
    and i end program and do the same thing over again
    dam this is annoying
    prob cause i have vista?
    any suggestions? to fix this crap

    yay got it working but still don't no how to fix it when it does that
    The Blue rectangular screen is the thing to tell you what it is trying to do. If nothing happens. Just close the process and then try again. (restart browser)
    Last edited by w00fy; 10-17-2008 at 04:48 PM.

  20. #95
    Banned Reputation: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,903
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    is it room-based?

  21. #96
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    there was a recent patch
    and i patched my elsword
    but now i get gameguard error 360
    i tried to fix the hosts file and disable firewall and restart my computer and etc.
    still don't no how to fix it
    any ideas?

  22. #97
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 198
    Asiankid0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Recession States of America
    Posts
    9,100
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Justin1221 View Post
    is it room-based?
    yes its room-based. and if you guys need any help with things needing translated, just post here or pm me. I have 4 characters, 2 that i do not use, and 2 that i rotate between.

    Main - OmniFire
    Elsword
    LvL 17.
    Going for Sword Knight class

    Alt - Overlimit
    Elsword
    LvL 10
    Going for Magic Knight class

    2nd Alt - UrisOmega (used to be main until i got sick of him..lol)
    Raven (the character with a nasword left arm and a nasword katana)
    LvL 26
    Sword Taker class

    if you guys need being run for leveling and stuff, ill gladly help out. and if you can read korean, do those events quests, they give great rewards.
    Last edited by Asiankid0; 10-20-2008 at 02:27 PM.
    "When it comes to the past, EVERYONE writes fiction." -Stephen King

  23. #98
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 10
    Sanokun711's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    464
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    How many english players play eslword?
    DNF:Shapeshifter
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Shakujou:level 10 soon to be Nen MasterEAD
    Sakura*Star:level 26 SpitfireEAD
    Chiki*Devil:level 10 soon to be Battle MageEAD

  24. #99
    OnRPG Elite Member! Reputation: 198
    Asiankid0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Recession States of America
    Posts
    9,100
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanokun711 View Post
    How many english players play eslword?
    i've seen 2 people so far. The thing is I've only seen them for 1 day and then they stopped being online, well, at least while I was on. Because the game runs on Korea time, the times when most players overseas play is when there are basically no korean players online, especially during weekdays. On weekends its packed 24 hours, but on weekdays...you might as well call it dead.

    I am focusing on my alt, Overlimit (see the edited post above) at the moment. Reached sword knight on my main and decided I didn't like him, so I am going to try out Magic Knight, cooler skills imo.
    "When it comes to the past, EVERYONE writes fiction." -Stephen King

  25. #100
    McFox Sandwich Reputation: 10
    Sanokun711's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    464
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asiankid0 View Post
    i've seen 2 people so far. The thing is I've only seen them for 1 day and then they stopped being online, well, at least while I was on. Because the game runs on Korea time, the times when most players overseas play is when there are basically no korean players online, especially during weekdays. On weekends its packed 24 hours, but on weekdays...you might as well call it dead.

    I am focusing on my alt, Overlimit (see the edited post above) at the moment. Reached sword knight on my main and decided I didn't like him, so I am going to try out Magic Knight, cooler skills imo.
    what level is job change? O-o ANd how do I view peoples shops..
    This messege pops up

    and hell I love Eslword Im a Mage right now :#
    DNF:Shapeshifter
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Shakujou:level 10 soon to be Nen MasterEAD
    Sakura*Star:level 26 SpitfireEAD
    Chiki*Devil:level 10 soon to be Battle MageEAD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •