Help!

  1. #1
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Failed in black proper screen mode for g2rd!

    Does anyone having this problems same as me?

    When I login to MapleGlobal.exe (real server) , it works fine to me, but every time I try to login to private maple.exe and it gave me an error :Failed in black proper screen mode for Gr2D" and jumps back to desktop. i have also use maple installer folder (setup.exe) to set the frequency - and i can sees alt+h, and it gave me an error of failed in black proper screen mode

    a) What's the best possibility of downloading the graphics card (I need 800x600) and I do not know which one shall i get. Check the attached picture.
    b) How to solve this problem?

    Name: Mobility Radeon
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc
    Chip name: Mobility Radeon AGP (0x4C59)
    DAC Type: Internal DAC (350MHZ)
    Current display mode: 1024x 768 (16bit) (60HZ)
    Monitor: default monitor

    (I need 800 x 600) to play on private maple.exe , which one shall i get ?
    Last edited by thesimpson; 06-29-2008 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 10
    Kekec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    what you mean private maple.exe? u mean private server? since i don't understand what you mean but i played europe ms now if global is differend when starting than can't help ya there. btw if your talking about private servers u can't play anymore since gms is now v0.56

  3. #3
    Super Duper Uber Mega Ultra Extreme Reputation: 10
    Gundel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    859
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thesimpson View Post
    Does anyone having this problems same as me?

    When I login to MapleGlobal.exe (real server) , it works fine to me, but every time I try to login to private maple.exe and it gave me an error :Failed in black proper screen mode for Gr2D" and jumps back to desktop. i have also use maple installer folder (setup.exe) to set the frequency - and i can sees alt+h, and it gave me an error of failed in black proper screen mode

    a) What's the best possibility of downloading the graphics card (I need 800x600) and I do not know which one shall i get. Check the attached picture.
    b) How to solve this problem?

    Name: Mobility Radeon
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc
    Chip name: Mobility Radeon AGP (0x4C59)
    DAC Type: Internal DAC (350MHZ)
    Current display mode: 1024x 768 (16bit) (60HZ)
    Monitor: default monitor

    (I need 800 x 600) to play on private maple.exe , which one shall i get ?
    http://www.onrpg.com/boards/55641.html
    There you go.

  4. #4
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kekec View Post
    what you mean private maple.exe? u mean private server? since i don't understand what you mean but i played europe ms now if global is differend when starting than can't help ya there. btw if your talking about private servers u can't play anymore since gms is now v0.56
    yes i mean "Private server of maplestory"

    Well, that is no such a difference with private server and real mapleglobal, then why others ppl still can play with private server of maple.exe?

    Global ms now is v0.56, and no relations with private server - just change the client or update ur drive? =.='

    i think you does not help me to solve the problem...

  5. #5
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundel View Post
    LOL!!! The comic is very funny!

  6. #6
    Raider of Empty Tombs Reputation: 10
    Kekec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    364
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Well i cannot tell u how to play on pserver bcuzz afraid going to get banned of that but u don't start same ms.exe as for maple global u got differend .exe file to start but that's it thats why u can't play it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •