Come here and read before posting any help thread

Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast
  1. #111
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Lag...and my screen is messed up

    i never experienced this before and ive been playing since December. Every since this update i lag over 1k and my screen is acting like as a pop up would do to it, all flickering-like lagging...the only time i dont lag is when i do Team games and im not in the round or if im by myself. wtf is up with that.

  2. #112
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Hope i dont sound stupid but after reading this im not sure yet but...b4 the new patch i was fine but now i get ping over 10000 and not only that but my screen...starts to lag and the sound...like the whole game is messed up. i removed and re-downloaded it already... do u think it applies to any of this.. not only that but everytime i try to play the game. the screen turns black and i would have to turn the monitor on and of 50 times just for it to work...even closing the game is dangerous. and if a pop up comes up it screws up my whole screen like a wet nintendo game but the only thing that comes up clear is the game...AND this been going on for the past 5 months..but now I HAD IT

  3. #113
    Retired Staff Reputation: 51
    illgamez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Where The Wild Things Are
    Posts
    4,081
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    gimme info on ur comp and internet speed
    MEMBER Since 2005

    I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.

  4. #114
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    my computer:
    2.8 ghz celeron D 64-bot processor
    1gb DDR400
    512 geforce 6600
    120gb hard-drive

    my internet:
    I would say 256k, broadband, 12gb cap on downloads

    my firewall that I use (but disabled when I try to play gunz) is Zone alarm pro, AVast! anti-virus was also disabled when i tried to play.

    my Switch gives internet to 3 computers including mine

  5. #115
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    hehe. cant seem to find where you find the info on the comp, but as for the internet speed.

    Speed: 12.0 mbps comcast wireless
    IP: 69.140.17.43
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway: 69.140.6.1

    if u can tell me where to find it ill let u know

    The newer patch didnt fix it either. hoping it did

  6. #116
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by illgamez View Post
    When I had my torrent problem with the official download, I downloaded Gunz from this link. Every time I try to start it, this message pops up:




    I am not sure which, if any, of the solutions you listed applies here. What does this mean and how can I solve it?

  7. #117
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bunni View Post
    When I had my torrent problem with the official download, I downloaded Gunz from this link. Every time I try to start it, this message pops up:




    I am not sure which, if any, of the solutions you listed applies here. What does this mean and how can I solve it?
    I got that b4 but that was because i was disconnected try to see if your connected or if your firewall allows your xtrap to use the internet

  8. #118
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    btw to that message i also forgot to mention that after 5 minutes or so a hacker attempt message pops up....dont get it.

  9. #119
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aviox View Post
    I got that b4 but that was because i was disconnected try to see if your connected or if your firewall allows your xtrap to use the internet
    I was connected and the firewall was off, but I just fixed it with the .dll file in the front of the thread.

  10. #120
    Retired Staff Reputation: 51
    illgamez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Where The Wild Things Are
    Posts
    4,081
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well these are new errors ive never seen b4 new patch = new errors
    MEMBER Since 2005

    I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.

Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •