Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 245

Thread: Come here and read before posting any help thread

  1. #111
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Lag...and my screen is messed up

    i never experienced this before and ive been playing since December. Every since this update i lag over 1k and my screen is acting like as a pop up would do to it, all flickering-like lagging...the only time i dont lag is when i do Team games and im not in the round or if im by myself. wtf is up with that.

  2. #112
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Hope i dont sound stupid but after reading this im not sure yet but...b4 the new patch i was fine but now i get ping over 10000 and not only that but my screen...starts to lag and the sound...like the whole game is messed up. i removed and re-downloaded it already... do u think it applies to any of this.. not only that but everytime i try to play the game. the screen turns black and i would have to turn the monitor on and of 50 times just for it to work...even closing the game is dangerous. and if a pop up comes up it screws up my whole screen like a wet nintendo game but the only thing that comes up clear is the game...AND this been going on for the past 5 months..but now I HAD IT

  3. #113
    Retired Staff Reputation: 51
    illgamez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Where The Wild Things Are
    Posts
    4,057
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    gimme info on ur comp and internet speed
    MEMBER Since 2005

    I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.

  4. #114
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    my computer:
    2.8 ghz celeron D 64-bot processor
    1gb DDR400
    512 geforce 6600
    120gb hard-drive

    my internet:
    I would say 256k, broadband, 12gb cap on downloads

    my firewall that I use (but disabled when I try to play gunz) is Zone alarm pro, AVast! anti-virus was also disabled when i tried to play.

    my Switch gives internet to 3 computers including mine

  5. #115
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    hehe. cant seem to find where you find the info on the comp, but as for the internet speed.

    Speed: 12.0 mbps comcast wireless
    IP: 69.140.17.43
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway: 69.140.6.1

    if u can tell me where to find it ill let u know

    The newer patch didnt fix it either. hoping it did

  6. #116
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by illgamez View Post
    When I had my torrent problem with the official download, I downloaded Gunz from this link. Every time I try to start it, this message pops up:




    I am not sure which, if any, of the solutions you listed applies here. What does this mean and how can I solve it?

  7. #117
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bunni View Post
    When I had my torrent problem with the official download, I downloaded Gunz from this link. Every time I try to start it, this message pops up:




    I am not sure which, if any, of the solutions you listed applies here. What does this mean and how can I solve it?
    I got that b4 but that was because i was disconnected try to see if your connected or if your firewall allows your xtrap to use the internet

  8. #118
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    btw to that message i also forgot to mention that after 5 minutes or so a hacker attempt message pops up....dont get it.

  9. #119
    Marios's Mustache Wax Reputation: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aviox View Post
    I got that b4 but that was because i was disconnected try to see if your connected or if your firewall allows your xtrap to use the internet
    I was connected and the firewall was off, but I just fixed it with the .dll file in the front of the thread.

  10. #120
    Retired Staff Reputation: 51
    illgamez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Where The Wild Things Are
    Posts
    4,057
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    well these are new errors ive never seen b4 new patch = new errors
    MEMBER Since 2005

    I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.

Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •